Creation of artificial cell wall by mimicking the process of natural cell wall formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15208016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
URAKI Yasumitsu  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (90193961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABE Keiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate proffesor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (70183449)
FUKUSHIMA Kazuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagriculture, Proffesor, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (80222256)
KONDO Tetsuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Bioresources and Bioenvironmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院バイオアーキテクチャー, 教授 (30202071)
FUNADA Ryo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Proffesor, 大学院共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (20192734)
TAMAI Yutaka  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (50281796)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsArtficial cell wall / Artificial lignin / Bacterial cellulose / Microtubles / Actin / Surface plasmon resonance / Xylan / Monolignols / セルロース / プロトプラスト / セルロースの配向制御 / ヘミセルロースの堆積機構 / リグニン合成経路 / ナノテクノロジー / リグニン-炭水化物複合体 / 階層構造 / ハニカム構造
Research Abstract
An aim of this research is to clarify the construction mechanism of tree cell wall that had the hierarchical structure from molecular level to tissue level. In addition, our objective is to create an artificial cell wall by mimicking the formation process of natural wood cell wall on the basis of the results of former subjects. In this research project, we obtained experimental results and conclusions for five subjects.
Conclusion 1.Xylan is a key hemicellulose for lignification.
Conclusion 2.This finding for ConClusion 1 was supported by physicochemical analysis of the interaction between hemicelluloses and lignification-related compounds. These analyses were carried out on an apparatus based on the surface plasmon resonance.
Conclusion 3.We clarified solution behavior of LCC in water, such as interaction of solvent, self-assembly of LCC molecules and formation of hydrophobic domain in the self-aggregates. We proposed LCC functions in the wood from these results.
Conclusion 4.we developed a new analysis method, Time of Flight・Secondary Ion Mass spectroscopy (ToF-SIMS), for lignin structure, and artificial lignin polymer, which was merely comprised of β-O-4, as a lignin model for NMR assignment.
Conclusion 4 We elucidate the cell wall formation at the cell level in relation to cell-supported proteins, microtubles and actin in addition to tissue formation.
Conclusion 5.we developed a methodology to create artificial cell wall on the basis of findings obtained in this study.
The artificial cell wall backbone was fabricated by the conversion of bacterial cellulose to honeycomb-patterned material. The conversion was carried out by the control of the movement of cellulose-producing bacteria.