| Project/Area Number |
15208018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Nobuhiko Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20036742)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Masamichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (20192221)
IKEDA Minoru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70232204)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | DNA marker / population genetics / genetic conservation / broodstock management / wild population / endangered species / aquaculture fish / experimental fish / DNA分子マーカー / 希少種 |
| Research Abstract |
The management strategy of broodstock must be important in the sustainable production of seed fish not only for aquaculture but also for stock enhancement program where the artificially produced seed fish for release is required to be genetic equivalency with the wild population. In this study, several problems related with conservation of genetic divergence in wild population and broodstock were targeted to obtain useful information concerning with production of qualified seed fish and maintaining appropriate level of genetic divergence which were evaluated by the DNA markers such as microsatellite (MS) and mtDNA polymorphis. Using genotype data of founder stock, the genetic changes in 30^<th> generations were estimated by such indicators of the average number of marker alleles and heterozygosity based on computer simulation. The broodstock management system assisted by DNA markers was also proposed to make a genetically healthy fish seed for aquaculture and to perform the genetically responsible stock enhancement activity.