Building the System for Recycling-use and Conservation of Resources in the "Nature-rich Residential Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15208021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20003139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Koichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80109553)
KUROKAWA Isao  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90125310)
TAKEBE Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 教授 (30093264)
KITADA Kikuo  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Associate Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (20120131)
KANADA Norikazu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Associate Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 助教授 (30297593)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNature-rich residential area / Recycling-based society / Recycling use and conservation of regional resources / Recycling-based use and conservation of rural river resource / Evaluation of regional resource and environment / Environmental governance / Structure and zoning of the nature-rich residential area / Core farmer of regional agriculture and conservation of regional resource / 環境管理 / 地域資源の循環型管理の政策体系 / 循環型農業 / 地域の循環型資源活用・管理 / 河川水の循環型活用・管理 / 農村地域経済の部門連結 / 圏域設定 / 循環型農業経営 / 地域における循環型資源活用・管理 / 地域資源の評価方法 / 地域資源管理のための地域経済分析 / 圏域計画 / 地域資源管理の政策体系
Research Abstract
For ensuring the normal and stable multi-functionality of agriculture in the hilly and mountainous areas, it is very important today that we build the system for recycling-use and conservation of resources in these areas. On the other hand, it is very easy for us to build the system for recycling-use and conservation of resources in just the "Nature-rich residential area" which is composed of the hilly and mountainous areas and a urban area as one area, and which is a "large area".
Under the above-mentioned way of approaching, we have next two objects in this research. (1) To analyze the system for recycling-use and conservation of resources in a certain area firstly, in a Nature-rich residential area secondly, through many-faced attack, theoretically and empirically. (2) To analyze the "Nature-rich residential area" which is the most suitable area for building the system for recycling-use and conservation of resources in its area, through many-faced attacked, theoretically and empirica … More lly.
The most important results in this research are as follows. (1) We discussed the farming systems which are adequate for both of the sustainable and recycling use of resources and the conservation of the natural environment, especially concerning the paddy field farming, the upland farming and the livestock farming. (2) We discussed the effects and the system of the recycling-use of the water resource, especially the river. (3) We analyzed the consciousness and the evaluation by local residents to the system for recycling-use of resources in their areas. (4) We analyzed the relations between the recycling-use of resources and the conservation of natural environment. (5) Through the education of food consumption, we discussed the importance of the system of recycling-production of the food. (6) We analyzed the relation between the industries and the use of resources from the viewpoint of the regional structure. (7) We discussed the method of the governance of the resources and the environment. (8) We analyzed the characteristics and the method of establishment of the "Natural-rich residential area theoretically and empirically. (9) We discussed the core farmers who were concerned in the recycling use and the conservation of the resources in their areas.
The research was carried by 13 members and many collaborators (investigators). Many articles were accomplished and will be done in near future. The results of the research will be published as a book in two years from now. Less