Evaluation and systematization for local environment which were formed by the agriculture, forestry and livestock industry in mountainous rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15208022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazuhiro  Shinshu Univeesity, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40021092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Toshiyuki  Kitazato University, School of Veterinary medicine and animal science, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (40026456)
MORISHITA Kazuo  Kagawa University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80036061)
HOSHIKAWA Kazutoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40115374)
UCHIKAWA Yoshiyuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (20324238)
MARUTANI Tomomi  Graduate school of Hokkaido University, Division of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40112320)
中村 寛志  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (70123768)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmountainous regions / multiple functions / regional resources use / countryside development technology / Cooperation / management of rural environment / environmental conservation / regional disaster prevention / 地域環境 / 環境保全 / 歴史的・文化的資源 / 人 / 土 / 水 / 防災意識 / 環境保全機能 / 農林畜産連携 / 里地・里山 / 災害 / 集落 / 農地整備技術 / 里山 / 農蓄林連携
Research Abstract
This study team has performed several field works in rural villages where building up the local technology of fit for a newly local condition for three years. And agriculture and forestry in mountainous rural area opened to not only agricultural food and material production but also environment with historic process and examined. As a result, as for the unique local technology, a characteristic of the history and culture were brought in the natural resource in the region and clarified what was brought about by continuing living by residents. The regional environments were investigated on the relation in the 3 axis of usage of local resources, local environmental conservation and the local disaster prevention. This task have made clear that agricultural and forestry technology and engineering formed due combine the technologies for production land improvement, usage and maintenance by the human associates with long historical term. In the areas of the reservoirs and in the steep slopes, … More agricultural and forestry technology and engineering become as disaster prevention. And it is limited to limitation area. As a result, the agriculture and forestry technology and engineering became to have a versatile purpose and function only without a single purpose for the agricultural production. This study team proposed that technology and engineering adopted commonly is not always effective and importance the local technology and engineering. In recently, the continuance of agriculture and forestry as the business in the mountainous rural area is severe to keep. Then, it was examined that a method of new local activation as a method to maintain rural environment under such situation. It was argued about directionality that utilization and endogenous development power of local resources. Therefore a support system and support technology to meet local leaders and general inhabitants with together were argued an ideal method of the agriculture and forestry business technology that had multiple functions on maintain the rural environment. Less