Diagnostics of Soundness of Agricultural Facilities and Development of Environmental Assessment Using GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15208023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Shigeyasu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20026561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Akira  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (80261460)
KIYAMA Shoichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (20293920)
YAMAMOTO Kiyohito  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (60362430)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGIS / Satellite Pictorial Data / Voxcel Concept / Infrared Photograph / Ground Water Movement / Acoustic Emission / Vegetation Index / Digital Elevation Model / 植生指標 / ため池 / 決壊 / 漏水 / 地中レーダー / 一面せん断 / 衛星地理情報 / アコースティック・エミッション / 健全度診断 / 地下レーダー / 衛星地形データ / コンクリートの亀裂 / AE / 診断システム
Research Abstract
1.Construction of GIS system
As a GIS system, "ArcInfo" made in ESRI Co. was introduced. This system is able to display topographical map, space map, retrieve geographical information, analyze, edit and manage 3-dimensional geographical data. Those functions are delivered by the form of software and works with suitable PC sever system. In 2003, we trained to master the manipulation of the system. As a case study, the satellite pictorial data of 2km by 2.5km rectangle area in Nishida town, Ko-oriyama city, Fukusima prefecture were used and GIS analysis was carried out. This data contains absolute plane coordinate and digital elevation data with 2.5m mesh point. Comparing the elevation data of GIS and measured precise geographical one, it became clear that the former has a considerable high precision. Moreover, by introducing Voxcel concept, reconstruction of the simulated topography using basic GIS mesh and 5m and 10m mesh derived from basic mesh was examined. The relationship between th … More e size of Voxel and mesh size was clarified, and the useful results were obtained.
2.The detection of crack on concrete structures using thermograph and AE measurement
The detection of crack on any concrete structure surface of long distance using the infrared photograph was tried, and together with this, AE measurement of cracked structure was also tired.
3.Estimation of cause of slope failure by heavy rain
2 test analysis area of which size is around 1km^2 were chosen in Hime-river basin expanded around border of Nagano and Niigata prefecture. The investigation was aimed to define cause of slope failure caused by heavy rain. As characteristics of physical properties, following 5 items were chosen, i.e. vegetation index, slope inclination, slope direction, surface geology and falling water table surface(this concept was first defined in this research). These 5 factors were used as "items" in the theory of quantification type II. The results showed the degree of affection to the failure of each items.
4.Development of geological survey technique using wide range Electro Magnetic wave profiler
5.GIS application of failure analysis of irrigation pond in AWAJI Island caused by the heavy rain attack of Typhoon No.23 on 2004 Less