Soft-sensing technology for bioinstrumentation by speaking plant approach in XML environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15208024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Haruhiko  Osaka Prefecture University, Grad.Sch.Life & Envi.Sci., Prof., 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20137243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIURA Tateshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Grad.School of Life and Environmental Science, Prof., 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00026585)
SHIBUSAWA Sakae  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty. of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50149465)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Ibaragi University, Faculty of Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50206207)
NOGUCHI Noboru  Hokkaido University, Grad.School of Agric., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40228309)
HATO Kenji  Ehime University, Faculty of Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50274345)
桶 敏  石川県立大学, 教養教育センター, 助教授 (80177203)
平藤 雅之  農研機構, 中央農研センター・農研情報部・モデル開発チーム, チーム長
橋本 康  愛媛大学, 農学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFIELD SERVER / Roof top greening system / Moss / XML server / Speaking Plant Approach / Soft sensing / Automated irrigation system / Thermograph / 屋上緑化 / Speaking Plant Approach / 生体計測 / 生物環境制御 / 農業生産環境 / 農業情報 / IT / XML
Research Abstract
2006 fiscal is the year to finalize this research project. The overall objectives of this research project were to implement the speaking plant approach in plant growth control, management and monitoring, and to collect plant biological information by means of soft-sensing techniques together with XML communication scheme. A large scale trial project was launched in order to demonstrate the behavior of the entire system built by this project. The scenario of the trial project is the following : 1) to fabricate three simulated buildings, 2) to cover appropriate roof tops and side walls with Sunagoke moss greening materials, 3) to install an irrigation system with biological information feed back control system built in a FIELD SERVER, 4) to install XML server for the control of the irrigation system, 5) to establish internet based control and monitoring system. The software development group (Murase and Shimizu) developed a general platform for SPA soft-sensing system. Four research sub … More groups namely, plant factory technology, plant physiology, post-harvest, and Microsystems worked together to build a sensor fusion system applying techniques specialized in each field. The web based SPA sensor system consisting of sensor elements with their own global IP on PVN architecture was developed by subgroup leaders, Oke, Hirafuji and Shimizu to assemble a customized FIELD SERVER.
The trial system was designed to verify the systematic operation with a single variable describing moss physiology which is the water status of moss. It is seldom possible to measure water status of moss using direct non destructive measuring technique. This is a situation which requires an alternative soft-sensing technique. A 2D thermoviewer camera was used to measure the surface temperature of moss canopy. The acquired data were sent to the XML server. The water status of moss was analysed using a neural network estimator successfully so that the irrigation system was controlled properly to maintain required water status of moss on the building wall It must be noted that the customized field server provided not only moss canopy temperature but also environmental conditions such as humidity, air temperature, solar radiation, barometer, wind speed and direction. Those environmental conditions were referred in the neural network decision system for irrigation. The project was successfully finalized. The part of project was televised by one of major TV networks on Oct. 12, 2004. Less