Functional characterization of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR) in chickens -Regulation of PPAR gene expression in embryo and early growth stages and utilization for high quality animal products-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15208026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Yukio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30005631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOMIZU Masaaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (80180199)
SATO Kan  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (20250730)
ABE Hiroyuki  National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, NILGS, Team Leader, 農業・生物系特定産業技術研究機構・畜産草地研究所, 室長 (30391379)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPPAR / glucose metabolism / adipocyte / skeletal muscle / high-quality meat production / chickens / Transfection / エネルギー代謝 / 骨格筋細胞
Research Abstract
Peroxisome proliferation-activated receptors (PPAR) are a transcription factor that modulates energy, lipid and glucose metabolism in mammals. The aim of the present study was to investigate whether chicken PPARs is involved in the regulation of energy, lipid and glucose metabolism and whether modification of th gene expression in embryo and post-hatched chicks is utilized to build the high-quality animal production.
(1) Regulation of uncoupling protein and the co-factor by PPARs in chicken skeletal muscles
In chickens, avUCP and avANT play important roles of energy metabolism in mitochondria of chickens. The expression of avUCP was increased with the increase of PGC-1α gene expression under the cold acclimation for 7days. In the condition of starvation, PPARs and avANT gene expressions were lineally increased until 48h of starvations. These results suggested that the factors involved in the uncoupling of mitochondria membrane (avUCP and avANT) are regulated by PPARs and/or these co-fact … More ors.
(2) Physiological function of PPARs in chicken adipocyte differentiation
The present studies showed that PPARγ is a key regulator of adipocyte differentiation during fatty acid-induced adipogensis in chickens. PPARβ/δ stimulated the chicken adipogenesis induced by activation of PPARγ. Thus, PPARs play a crucial role in the regulation of chicken adipogenesis.
(3) Improvement in insulin-stimulated glucose transport in skeletal muscles of chickens administrated with PPARs agonist
Troglitazone, a PPARγ synthetic ligand, improved tolerance to glucose and insulin administration through modulation of skeletal muscle glucose transport, with these effects being accompanied by changes in plasma adiponectin and NEFA levels. These results suggested that PPARγ is involved in the carbohydrate metabolism species-specific to chickens.
(4) Development of high quality meat production system by activation of PPAR in post-hatched chicks
The single intraperitoneal administration of Troglitazone, a PPARγ synthetic ligand, to newly hatched chicks resulted the reduction of fat deposition and the increase of feed utilization in chickens at 7 week of age. It is, therefore, likely that the regulation and modification of PPARs expressions and activities might be useful technique for high-quality chicken meat production. Less