Global Carbon Circulation of Plant Cell Wall Components -Formation Mechanism of Fossil Resources-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15208031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI Keeko (2004-2006)  東大, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40322044)
飯山 賢治 (2003)  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (60012077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOGETSU Taizo  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10107170)
KOJIMA Katsumi  the University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (80211895)
FUKUYO Yasuo  the University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (10165318)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30183619)
IIYAMA Kenji  the University of Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Professor Emeritus, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 名誉教授 (60012077)
恒川 篤史  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60227452)
堀 啓映子  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40322044)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTropical peat swamp / Dissolved organic carbon / Biological modification of lignin / Mechanism of water solubilization / Concentration of inorganics / Supercritical water reaction / Dynamics of dissolved organics / Formation mechanism of fossil resources / 化石燃料 / 地球温暖化 / 亜臨界条件 / 植物遺体の生分解 / リグニン / 化石資源(石炭、石油)の生成 / 溶存有機物 / IPCC(気候変動に関する政府間パネル)
Research Abstract
Water samples and sediments at rivers, lakes and marshes were collected from tropical peat swamp in East Kalimantan of Indonesia, southern Thailand and Mekong Delta of Vietnam, dissolved organic carbon, particulate organic matters and inorganic ions were analyzed at regular intervals from December 2003 to November 2005. Sampling sites were decided by on site inspections based on information from GPS data and aerial photographs. Huge amounts of swamp water to be examined structural characteristics of dissolved organic matters were collected from the peat swamp at Ishikari-riber basin, Bibai-city, Hokkaido, because of the problems on political security at southern Thailand. Peat samples were also collected from various depths using a core sampler at Bacho swamp in southern Thailand. Chemical characteristics of peat samples were analyzed and biological modification of plant cell wall components and mechanism of water solubilization of them were discussed. Plant cell walls were subjected i … More n reactions under sub-critical and super-critical water conditions to investigate dynamics to be fossil resources. The production of huge numbers of hydrocarbons and aromatic compounds, which are compatible with the composition of crude petroleum, were detected in the reaction products.
1.The procedures for separation, qualitative and quantitative analyses were established using water and peat samples collected from tropical peat swamps.
2.Dynamics of soil, water-soluble and particulate organic materials were discussed based on data from on-site investigation and laboratory works. It was confirmed that the origin of brown colored water flow-out from peat swamp was water-soluble lignin, which was remarkably modified by microorganisms. From To Daeng primary peat swamp (8,800 ha), more than 35,000tC yr-1 of lignin were discharged in rivers.
3.It was confirmed that dissolved organic matter from peat swamp was easily formed chelates with metal ions, and accumulated as sediments.
In addition, accumulation and dynamics of organic matter in degraded area such as desert and alkaline soil were also investigated. Less