Development of Symbiotic Engineering for Phytoremediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15208032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Mitsuo (2004)  Osaka Univ., Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40220347)
室岡 義勝 (2003)  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60029882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hisao  Osaka Univ., Eng., Assis.Prof., 遺伝情報実験センター, 助手 (40224274)
HAYASHI Makoto  Osaka Univ., Eng., Assis.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30291933)
山下 光雄  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40220347)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphytoremediation / symbiotic engineering / Cd / metallothionein / Phytochelatin / heavy metal binding protein / ファイトレメディエーション
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have been developed a new bioremediation technology utilizing the symbiotic relationships of a leguminous plant and its rhizobia to clean up soils contaminated with heavy metals. In the rhizosphere, plant roots secrete various nutrients and attractants stimulating microbes to swarm plant roots. We believe that microbes have the ability to gather and carry metal ions to plant roots. The metal ions released by these microorganisms are taken in the plants. The phenomena gave me an idea for bioremediation using plants and their microbes.
Our major findings for this 2 year project included :
a)We constructed transgenic renge-soh (Astragalus sinicus) with tetrameric metallothionein (MTL4) gene for increased uptake of heavy metals by plants. To express a foreign gene in bacteroids in nodules, we chose the two promoters, PnifH and PnolB. The MTL4 gene expressed in nodules, and nodules accumulated 2 to 7 times more cadmium than nodules without MTL4.
b)To further improv … More e plant uptake of heavy metals, we introduced the phytochelatin synthetase(PCS) gene. Another naturally occurring metal-binding peptide, PCs are an attractive alternative to MTs because they offer the potential for enhanced affinity for, and selectivity of, heavy metals. We constructed vectors with Arabidopsis PCS gene under the control of nifH promoter. The gene expressed and catalyzed the synthesis of PCn, with values of n from 2 to 7.
c)We found expression of the AtPCS gene in M.huakuii subsp.rengei B3 along with the increased ability of bacterial cells to bind Cd 10to20 fold. The B3 strain carrying the AtPCS gene was used to infect A.sinicus roots, and nodules formed. The AtPCS gene expressed in nodules, and we found 1.5 times the increased accumulation of Cd in these engineered nodules.
d)Although recombinant free-living bacteria accumulated 20 times more Cd than wild type bacteria, bacteroids in plant root nodules increased Cd accumulation less than 2 times. We expected that there might be a limitation of Cd transportation into nodules. Thus, we isolated the AsIRT1 gene fro Arabidopsis and transferred it together with AtPCS to the B3 strain. The AsIRY1 and AtPCS genes expressed in the bacteroid in plant nodules. Our results show bacterial cells having the IRT1 gene stimulated the incorporation of Cd. However, no increased accumulation of Cd in nodules was observed. Interestingly, we found that Cd accumulated more in roots infected with B3 cells carrying the AtPCS and AtIRT1 genes.
e)We cultivated A.sinicus carrying the MT and AtPCS genes in rice field soil containing cadmium. Cadmium ions accumulated significantly in roots and nodules. Our results showed about 9 % Cd accumulation for this engineered plant. Less