| Project/Area Number |
15209001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUJIMA Thutomu Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Biochemical Scieneces, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10136054)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAKAWA Yasuyuki Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Biochemical Scieneces, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (80238344)
SUGIYAMA Masanori Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Biochemical Scieneces, Professor, 大学院・医薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30106801)
HASEGAWA Tomomi Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Educational Associate Professor, 医学部, 教務職員 (10379886)
HAZEKI Osamu Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Biochemical Scieneces, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80142751)
新垣 知輝 広島大学, 医学部, 教務員 (80314748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | video-microscope / mass spectrometry / video-mass-scope / single molecular imagine / molecular dynamics of cells / imaging / 1細胞質量分析 / 1細胞分析 / 画像解析 / 1分子検出 / 1分子質量検出 |
| Research Abstract |
For the dream in life science analysis by which cell response and molecular mechanism can be analyzed simultaneously, the research development was conducted to combine the mass spectrometry, which can identify the molecule, and microscopic imaging, which can visualize cell responses. 1) Development of high sensitive mass specrometer In order to challenge the limit of detection using conventional detector, micro channel plate (MCP), single cell MALDI-TOF mass spectrometric analysis was performed to detect the molecules in corresponding to the cell response. However, this detector has limit not to detect high molecular weight molecules, so a new MALDI-TOF mass spectrometer with tunneling junction czyo-detector was constructed to succeed detection of not only high molecular weight proteins such as BSA, IgG etc. but also antigen-antibody complexes and this method was applied to imaging of biological sliced samples. 2) Development of Single molecular imaging Single fiber irradiation method (called Pin-Fiber was developed to visualize a single molecule using very high sensitive video camera. Molecular stretching and cutting of a single DNA was observed. Molecular movement of STAT1 from cytosol to membrane and finally to nucleus was also observed in success. 3) Development of molecular tracing method in real time By combination of video imaging and high sensitive mass spectrometry, simultaneous observation method of cell dynamism and its molecular changes was developed. This method was called "Video-Mass-Scope" and we succeeded in simultaneous observation of allergy cell response, popping of micro granules, and the detection of relating molecular secretion of Histamine and Serotonin. Thus, the fundamental bases for this dreamed methodology was established by this support in our research.