Basic Research for Individualized Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMATAKI Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00009177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 浩史  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (30191274)
藤枝 正輝  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (00344474)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsindividualized medicine / genetic polymorphism / individual variation / cytochrome P450 / CYP2A6 / anti cancer drug / whole gene deletion / drug oxidation / P450 / CYP1A2 / カフェイン / NAT2 / 個別化医療 / オーダーメイド
Research Abstract
Cytochrome P450 2A6 (CYP2A6) is involved in the metabolism of several kinds of anti cancer drugs, including tegafur, fadrozole and letrozole. Notably, the expression levels of CYP2A6 and its catalytic activities in humans show wide inter-individual variation. One of the causes of this variation has been thought to be the genetic polymorphisms of the CYP2A6. However, this variation could not be fully explained by reported polymorphisms. Therefore, we investigated the CYP2A6 gene of 49 Japanese and 28 Caucasian samples. We identified 45 novel genetic polymorphisms from these samples. We clarified that CYP2A6^*9, which contains SNP in the 5'-flanking region of the CYP2A6 gene, reduced the expression of mRNA and protein, leading to reduction of the enzymatic activities of CYP2A6. We investigate the function of mutant CYP2A6 caused by newly identified SNP using E. coli expression system and human liver microsomes. Coumarin 7-hydroxylase activities of CYP2A6.15 (Lys194Glu) and CYP2A6.16 (Arg203Ser) were lower than that of wild-type CYP2A6. Coumarin 7-hydroxylase activities of liver microsomes with CYP2A6^*15 or CYP2A6^*16 alleles were lower than that with CYP2A6^*1 alleles. These variant alleles were thought to be one of the causes of inter-individual variation of CYP2A6 activity.