Strategy for optimization of in vivo gene delivery based on systemic control of delivery and transfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Mitsuru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20135594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Fumiyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (30243041)
NISHIKAWA Makiya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (40273437)
KAWAKAMI Shigeru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学研究科, 助手 (20322307)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDrug delivery system / Plasmid DNA / Gene delivery / NO / Gene therapy / Non-viral vector / Reactive oxygen / NFκB / ターゲティング / キメラタンパク質 / NF-κB / 化学修飾 / 核移行シグナル
Research Abstract
The success of gene therapy largely depends upon the development of delivery vehicles or vectors, which can selectively and efficiently deliver therapeutic genes to target cells with minimal toxicity. The purpose of this study was to develop the strategy for optimization of in vivo gene delivery based on systemic control of delivery and transfection. First, a novel residualizing radiolabel for pDNA was developed. 4-[p-Azidosalicylamido]butylamine (ASBA) was coupled with diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid (DTPA) anhydride, then the conjugate was reacted with pDNA by photoactivation, followed by labeling with [^<111>In]InCl_3 to obtain ^<111>In-pDNA. It is suggested that ^<111>In-pDNA is useful not only for evaluating the tissue distribution of pDNA and its complex with a vector system, but also for designing an effective vector for targeted delivery of pDNA. As far as in vivo selective gene delivery to hepatocytes is concerned, galactose has been shown to be a promising targeting ligand … More to hepatocytes (liver parenchymal cells) because the cells possess a large number of asialoglycoprotein receptors that recognize the galactose units on the oligosaccharide chains of glycoproteins or on the chemically synthesized galactosylated carriers. We hypothesized that the presence of an essential amount of sodium chloride (NaCl) during lipoplex formation might regulate repulsion between cationic liposomes and fusion of cationic liposomes in the lipoplex would be accelerated by partial neutralization of the positive charge. FRET analysis revealed that the NaCl solution in the lipoplex weakened the repulsion among cationic liposomes and enhanced the fusion of cationic liposomes in the lipoplex ; consequently, the in vivo transfection in hepatocytes was greatly enhanced. S-Nitrosothiols are an interesting class of nitric oxide (NO) donors used for the treatment of circulation disorders. In this study, we developed a novel macromolecular NO donor in which 10 NO molecules were covalently bound to polyethylene glycol (PEG)-conjugated bovine serum albumin (BSA) through S-nitrosothiol linkages (PEG-poly SNO-BSA). It is suggested that the novel S-nitrosothiol PEG-poly SNO-BSA is a promising compound that exhibits unique characteristics of sustained release of NO in the blood circulation in vivo, which would be beneficial for the treatment of circulation disorders. This information will be valuable for the development of nonviral vectors for clinical applications. Less