Analysis of the proteolytic events on cell surface through proteomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEIKI Motoharu  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10154634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANA Ikuo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (70332583)
IZUMI Tomonori  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Scientist(Donation Laboratory), 医科学研究所, 寄付研究部門教員(常勤形態) (00261694)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMembrane-type MMP / Integrins / Menbrane proteins / Proteomic analysis / MT1-MMP / 浸潤装置 / がん細胞 / プロテアーゼ / 細胞接着分子 / Matrix metalloproteinase / Proteolysis / Membrane proteins / proteomics / nano-LC-MS / MS
Research Abstract
We established a transfected human squemous carcinoma A431 cell line m which expression of FLAG-tagged MT1-MMP or FIAG-tagged integrins beta-1 is inducible. We set up conditions to isolate the FLAG-tagged MT1-MMP including various associating molecules using different types of detergents. We performed systemic analysis of the proteins in the complex. Five secreted proteins, 64 membrane proteins, 87 cytoplasmic proteins, and 7 unknown proteins were identified Then, we examined 18 membrane proteins whether they can be substrates of MT1-MMP by expressing them in COS-1 cells. Nine of them were found to be cleaved by the expression of MT1-MMP generating processed fragments. One of the processed proteins has been reported to be overexpressed many tumors and be shed by metalloproteinases. We confirmed that this protein also cleaved by endogenous MT1-MMP in human tumor cell lines that express MT1-MMP. Thus, we believe this approach is useful to identify MT1-MMP substrates and regulators by associating with MT1-MMP We are trying to know the functions of the substrates and associating proteins by the knock-down experiments using siRNA. The association of the identified proteins with MT1-MMP is further tested using cross-linkers. We are continuing analysis of integrin-assoaating proteins as well.