Development of a quick neutralization therapy for the diseases caused by bacterial toxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NODA Masatoshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60164703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORINAGA Naoko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (20092108)
KUWABARA Satoshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (70282481)
MORI Masahiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (70345023)
YAHIRO Kinnosuke  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (80345024)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCholera toxin / Botulinum toxin / Vero toxin / Vacuolating toxin (VacA) / Enteroheamorrhagic Eschelicia coli O157 / Polyphenols / Helicobacter pyroli / ADP-ribosylation / レセプター / ABサブユニット / ABサブユニット毒素 / コレラ毒素(CT) / ベロ毒素(VT) / コレラ菌 / 腸管出血生大腸菌O157 / ボツリヌス菌 / 無毒化剤
Research Abstract
Our studies were undertaken to identify and verify by chemical synthesis the active components that inhibited cholera toxin(CT) of Vibrio cholerae, vero toxin(VT) of enterohaemorragic Escherichia coli and botulinum toxin(BT) of Clostridium botulinum, the virulence factors secreted by these bacteria. The Kampo formulation, Dio-kanzo-to, inhibited CT activities (i.e., ADP-ribosylation, Chinese hamster ovary cell elongation) ; in Daio-kanzo-to, Dio(Rhei rhizoma) was responsible for this effect. Among several components purified from Dio extract, rhubarb galloyl-tannin(RG-tannin), a compound characterized by a polygallate structure, was the most effective. To define the active component, gallate analogues similar to RG-tannin were synthesized. These gallate compounds inhibited all CT activities including ADP-ribosylation, elongation of Chinese hamster ovary cells, and importantly, fluid accumulation in ileal loops. The similar inhibitory effect on CT was also found in apple polyphenols pur … More ified from immature apples.
The polyphenols (HBT) purified from hop bract containing high molecular weight of polymerized catechin, inhibited VT activities in a concentration-dependent manner in vitro and in vivo. And several plant polyphenols which were not be purified yet inhibited BT in animal studies. Vacuolating cytotoxin, (VacA) of H.pylori is one of the important virulence factors and is responsible for H.pylori-induced gastritis and ulcer. We report here that several natural-occurring polyphenols inhibited VacA activity in vitro and in vivo. Especially, hop bract tannin(HBT) had the strongest inhibitory activity among the other polyphenols investigated. In a concentration-dependent manner HBT inhibited VacA binding to its receptors, RPTPa and RPTPb, its uptake, and vacuolation in susceptible cells. In addition, oral administration of VacA with HBT to mice, reduced VacA-induced gastric damage at 48 h. HBT and VacA interacted directly and formed a complex. Taken together, these observations indicate that HBT may suppress the development of inflammation and ulceration by H.pylori VacA, suggesting that HBT may be useful as a new type of agent for the prevention of gastric ulcer and inflammation caused by VacA.
Thus, several natural-occurring polyphenols including fruit polyphenols might be effective adjunctive therapy with oral rehydration solution and neutralization therapy forthe diseases caused by these bacterial toxins Less