Forensic Age-Estimation Using Proteomics-and Genomics-Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2004-2006)
福井医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Toshihiko  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80175645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Reiko  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40139788)
KAWAI Yasuyuki  Kanazawa Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40324157)
UEKI Misuzu  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Instruction Official, 医学部, 教務職員 (00165656)
KOMINATO Yoshihiko  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30205512)
岸 紘一郎  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (30169841)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsForensic Science / Age-estimation / Genomics / Proteomics / Age-related alterations / Gene expression / Biomarkers / Deoxyribonuclease I / フィブロネクチン / 年齢依存性生体分子 / 一次構造 / ペルオキシソーム / 法医学的応用 / 虚血 / 血清 / 心筋梗塞 / ミトコンドリアDNA / deoxyribonuclease / ペルオキシゾーム / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
1. It was clarified that the application of two non isotopic techniques as a genomics approach-fluorescence differential display-PCR to the first screening and the comparative RT-PCR to the subsequent confirmation-has allowed us to identify and characterize novel genes expressed in an age-related manner.
2. Using the method describe above, we succeeded in identification of an age-dependently expressed gene encoding a novel protein, Mpv17-like protein, M-LP in mouse kidney, then characterized its molecular-biological aspects such as the structure of cDNA and gene, and identification of spliced isoforms. Cell-biological analysis demonstrated that M-LP localized in peroxisomal membrane: we elucidated the peroxisomal membrane targeting signal and membrane topology of M-LP. Furthermore, M-LP may be involved in metabolism of reactive oxygen species through regulating expression of antioxidant enzyme genes.
3. We identified and characterized a human homolog of the M-LP as a marker fiage-estimat … More ion.
4. We succeeded in determination of the complete primary structure of a young age-specifi urinary glycoprotein, Ugl-Y, which had previously been identified by a proteomics approach Ugl-Y was clarified to be derived from a. young age-specific proteolysis of one of the matri proteins, fibronection.
5. Characterization of age-related alterations in the mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) of various tissues revealed that mtDNA, its transcripts and mtDNA encoded products generally increase in content during the course of aging.
6. We have previously found levels of deoxyribonuclease I (DNase I) activity in human pituitary gland to alter in an age-related manner. An abrupt elevation of serum DNase I activity was observed within approximately 3 hours of the onset of acute myocardial infarction (AMI. Therefore, serum DNase I could be used as a new diagnostic marker for the early detection of AMI.
7. Transient myocardial ischemia during percutaneous coronary intervention induced a significant elevation of serum DNase I activity. Increased activity of the enzyme may prove useful as a sensitive marker for detection of transient myocardial ischemia.
8. Possible regulation of human DNase I gene expression, in which transcription factor Spl is involved, was elucidated. Less