Basic study of molecular target therapy for autoimmune diseases and immune deficiency diseases based on CD26
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Chikao  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30119028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Osamu  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (50190210)
KAWASAKI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (80280957)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCD26 / CD45RA / cord T cell / CD86 / interference RNA / Caveolin-1 / Tetanus Toxid / CD28 / 可溶性CD26 / リガンド / dipepetidyl peptidase IV / アデノシンデアミナーゼ / リピッドラフト / T細胞シグナル / GVHD
Research Abstract
CD26 is a T-cell activation antigen that contains dipeptidyl peptidase IV activity and binds adenosine deaminase. We investigate the role of CD26 in cord blood T-cell activation and signal transduction. We demonstrated that different expression levels of CD26 were observed between cord blood T cells(CBTCs) and peripheral blood T cells(PBTCs) and that CD26(+)CD45RA(+) CBTCs were different compared with CD26(+)CD45RA(+) PBTCs. Moreover, the comitogenic effect of CD26 was not as pronounced in CBTCs as in PBTCs. We also showed that CD26 cross-linking induced less phosphorylation of T-cell receptor-signaling molecules, lymphoid T-cell protein tyrosine kinase(Lck), zeta-associated protein 70(ZAP-70), T-cell receptor zeta(TCRzeta), and linker for activator of T cells(LAT) in CBTCs than in PBTCs. Furthermore, CD26 molecules associated with CD45RA molecules outside lipid rafts in CBTCs. Our results suggest that strong physical linkage of CD26 with CD45RA outside lipid rafts may be responsible f … More or the attenuation of T-cell activation signaling through CD26, which may be responsible for immature immune response and the low incidence of severe graft-versus-host disease in cord blood transplantation.
We previously reported that recombinant soluble CD26 enhanced T cell proliferation induced by the recall antigen tetanus toxoid(TT). However, the mechanism involved in this enhancement is not yet elucidated. We now demonstrate that CD26 binds Caveolin-1 on antigen-presenting cells, and that residues 201-211 of CD26 along with the serine catalytic site at residue 630 contribute to binding to caveolin-1 scaffolding domain. In addition, after CD26-caveolin-1 interaction on TT-loaded monocytes, caveolin-1 is phosphorylated, which links to activate NF-kappaB, followed by up-regulation of CD86. Finally, reduced caveolin-1 expression on monocytes inhibits CD26-mediated CD86 up-regulation and abrogates CD26 effect on TT-induced T cell proliferation. Taken together, these results strongly suggest that CD26-caveolin-1 interaction plays a role in the up-regulation of CD86 on monocytes and subsequent engagement with CD28 on T cells, leading to antigen-specific T cell activation. Less