Establishment of standardized radiation therapy for early cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shogo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60158194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAREYAMA Masato  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10173098)
NISHIMURA Yasumasa  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00218207)
OUCHI Noriaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
HAYABUCHI Naohumi  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20108731)
NEMOTO Kenji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (10208291)
高井 良尋  東北大学, 病院・助教授 (50107653)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRadiation therapy / early cancer / Standardized treatment method / Head and neck cancer / Lung cancer / superficial esophageal cancer / Prostatic cancer / malignant lymphoma / 早期癌
Research Abstract
A lot of early cancers are detected by the advancement of diagnostic imaging. The role of radiation therapy for early cancers is extremely increasing by the reason of the improvement of treatments results by radiation therapy and the better QOL for patients. However, standardized radiation treatment methods for these early cancers has not yet been established at the following points; field size, technique, split method of dose, a total dose, combination with brachytherapy and chemotherapy, etc. The purpose of this study is to establish standardized radiation therapy for early cancers. Data of early cancers treated with radiation therapy are collected and analyzed retrospectively, and prospective trials are proposed in some kinds of cancers. Treatment results of 180 early mesopharyngeal cancers showed 83 % of 5 year survival rate and 74 % of 10 year survival rate, and trial for the salvage of salivary glands were proposed. 5 year survival rate of 115 early hypopharyngeal cancers was 66 … More %, the preservation rate of larynx was excellent but recurrent rate was relatively higher. Stereotactic radiation therapy (SRT) of 48 Gy/4 days was recommended as a standard treatment method for lung cancers of less than 3 cm from the results of 300 cases. Clinical trials by SRT for lung cancers of over 3cm were proposed. Standardized radiation treatment methods for superficial esophageal cancer were already proposed from our Department. Clinical trials for the combination therapy with brachytherapy and the setting of radiation fields for mid thoracic superficial esophageal cancer were presented. Treatment results of 98 aged patient with non-Hodgkin's malignant lymphomas of head and neck showed no difference of survival using concomitant chemotherapy or not, and these patients do not have to receive a concomitant chemotherapy. Early breast cancers, early prostatic cancers, and early anal canal cancers, etc. were similarly analyzed and some clinical trials were suggested. The outcomes of our study will be published as a text book titled "Selection of treatment method for early cancers (radiation therapy)". Less