Integrated research on coronary plaque imaging for the establishment of preventive radiology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Medical Science, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tsunehiko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Radiology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70237733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIJIMA Yo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (20275209)
YAMADA Kei  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (80315960)
KIZU Osamu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70305598)
ITO Hirotoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60360038)
大槻 克一  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (90254325)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPreventive Radiology / Coronary plaque / Multi slice CT / MR / Molecular Imaging / Fusion image / 冠動脈硬化イメージング / 不安定プラーク / 動脈硬化巣 / FDG-PET / 放射線予防医学 / 高速MRI技術 / ^<99m>Tc-Annexin
Research Abstract
There are few researches of preventive radiology on coronary sclerotic imaging, since many researches have been focused on ischemic heart disease until now. Recently, higher advance of multi-slice CT and MRI has made visualization of coronary arterial involvement including sclerosis and plaque. Furthermore, PET and SPECT has made active plaque deposition as molecular imaging. Our research has focused on integrated approach of coronary animal and human plaque imaging by CT/MR(anatomy) and PET/SPECT(function). In conclusion, coronary plaque imaging has been established by our integrated research. Furthermore, early detection of coronary sclerosis before ischemic heart disease(coronary stenosis) has made early cholesterol lowering therapy and decrease of medical fee and promotion of QOL.