Translational research in the establishment of treatment strategy for gastrointestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MONDEN Morito  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00127309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIMOTO Mitsugu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10273658)
FUJIWARA Yoshiyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40314330)
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30322184)
IKEDA Masataka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80335356)
中森 正二  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70294080)
矢野 正彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70273646)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDigestive organ cancer / DNA chip / gene expression profile / Translational research / 遺伝子発現プロフィル / ヒト全遺伝子型DNAチップ / 遺伝子発現 / オリゴヌクレオチド / 大腸癌 / 肝転移予測 / 予後予測診断
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to establish the prediction system for the metastasis/prognosis or behavior of gastrointestinal cancers, using molecular biology such as the DNA chip technology, which would have been limited with the conventional clinicopathological diagnosis. This project contains the two major branches, one is multicenter registration system of thousands of cancer samples and their clinicopathological information as the clinical field, and the other is comprehensive molecular analyses system of them using whole human gene 30K DNA chip as the basic research field.
Our results are follows.
1.Approximately 4000 gastrointestinal cancer samples and their detailed pathological information and their prognosis including overall and disease free survival have been collected by the cooperation of 11 hospitals of our series participated in this project.
2.Whole human gene expressions of several hundred samples of each cancer were obtained with 30K DNA chip.
3.The data mining of both huge clinicopathological and molecular information was done with sophisticated statistics.
4.The candidate genes that may be related to or may play an important role for each carcinogenesis such as colorectal, gastric, hepatocellular, esophageal, and pancreatic cancer were identified.
5.After the recognition of the characteristic gene expression patterns correlated with metastasis, recurrence, prognosis, and responsibility for chemotherapy and/or radiotherapy of each cancer, we are succeeded in the establishment of prediction system for the tumor behavior using the results of such gene expression profiles.