Establishment of a therapeutic system in surgery for ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Iwao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60125557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Kouhei  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (20271900)
FUNAYAMA Yuji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (50192315)
SHIBATA Chikashi  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (30270804)
TAKAHASHI Kenichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (80359520)
BENNO Yoshimi  Riken, Bioscience Technology center, Chief Investigator, 理化学研究所・微生物系統保存施設, 主任研究員 (40087599)
小川 仁  東北大学, 病院・助手 (00312570)
田畑 泰彦  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsulcerative colitis / total proctocolectomy / intestinal adaptation / pouchitis / drug delivery system / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 治療指針 / drug delivery system / 大腸全摘術 / 家族性大腸腺腫癌 / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / 回腸襄炎
Research Abstract
1.Analysis of mechanisms of intestinal adaptation after total proctocolectomy for ulcerative colitis
Comparative studies of oral and anal mucosae demonstrated that in addition to hormonal changes, fecal stream is required for full induction of the sodium transport system (which includes SGLT1-mediated transport) in the remnant ileum following total proctocolectomy. Colonic transformation is thought to be a phenotypic alteration in the ileum following total colectomy (TC) but has not been well addressed at molecular level. We demonstrated using cDNA roicroarray that altered gene expression following TC is, in part, characterized by "colon-like" transformation. Furthermore, circulating aldosterone appears to play a part of roles in altoring and/or adapting gene expression in intestinal epithelium.
2.A novel approach to promote intestinal adaptation
Oral administration of aldosterone-PLGA microsheres successfully induced the expression of several molecules and activated sodium transport in the ileal mucosa, both of which are essential for intestinal adaptation. Pre-and/or post-operative treatment with this drug may compensate for the excessive loss of sodium and water following proctocolectomy.
3.Diagnosis and treatment of pouchitis, a novel mucosal inflammation
Because endoscopic finding is a key component of this criteria, we edited pouchitis atlas. Atlas includes description of special consideration for pouch endoscopy and many photos showing a wide variety of findings and various degree of inflammation. Atlas enabled us to evaluate endoscopic findings more objectively and classify findings into normal, mild, moderate, and severe.