Development of Novel Hybrid Bone Substitute with Stem cells and Growth Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Nobuhiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70273620)
MYUOI Akira  Osaka University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10263261)
TSUMAKI Noriyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50303938)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbone regeneration / bone substitute / mesenchymal stem cell / osteoblast / tissue engineering / hydroxyapatite / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
We developed a fully interconnected porous hydroxyapatite (IP-CHA) by adopting the "form-gel" technique. The interconnected porous structure facilitates tissue engineering by allowing the introduction of bone cells, rhBMP-2, or vasculature into the pores. IP-CHA combined with rat marrow mesenchymal cells showed abundant bone formation inside the pore areas. IP-CHA combined with recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 (rhBMP-2) completely repaired the bony defect of rabbit radius. IP-CHA/BMP composite with insertion of epigastric vessels exhibited abundant new bone formation in the pores of the deep portion close to the inserted vessels. The 3-dimensional fully interconnected porous structure of IP-CHA encourages bone ingrowth in the material and eventually leads to good incorporation of the material into host bone. The synthetic scaffold can be prefabricated into specific sizes and shapes to match bone defects, and even into composite with solid form of HA in order to reinforce its initial mechanical strength.