The role of neuron-glia interaction in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY (2004-2005)
National Institute of Health Sciences (2003)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuhide  Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80124379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Schuichi  National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of Pharmacology, 薬理部, 室長 (10280752)
TSUDA Makoto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教授 (40373394)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsATP / P2X4 / microglia / BDNF / anion gradient / GABA / ATP受容体 / 神経因性疼痛 / p38 / MAPキナーゼ / アロディニア / サイトカイン / 行動薬理学 / 脊髄後角
Research Abstract
In neuropathic pain animal models, spinal microglia become hypertrophic in their short and thick processes within the first 24 hrs after peripheral nerve injury. The time-course of microglial activation in the dorsal horn correlated with that of the development of tactile allodynia. Also we found that the microglia over-expressed P2X4 receptors and that P2X_4 stimulation of microglia is not only necessary for tactile allodynia, but is also sufficient to cause the allodynia (Nature 424,778-783,2003). Next we found that P2X_4 receptor activation is necessary to sustain the depolarizing shift in E_<anion> in rats with nerve injury, and that P2X4 stimulation evoked the release of BDNF from microglia. BDNF itself caused the depolarizing shift in E_<anion> in rat spinal neurons. Blocking the action of P2X4,BDNF caused the reduction of allodynia. These findings show that both the decrease in paw withdrawal threshold and the shift in E_<anion> in LI neurons caused by ATP-stimulated microglia through P2X_4 require BDNF-TrkB signaling and that the source of BDNF is the microglia themselves (Nature,438,1017-1021).