| Project/Area Number |
15209052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMON Hiromi Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30144760)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NASU Yasutomo Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (20237572)
NAKAYAMA Eiichi Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60180428)
YAMADA Masao Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40166731)
FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi Okayama University, University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00304303)
EBARA Shin Okayama University, University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70379741)
津島 知靖 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (20135990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | prostate cancer / gene therapy / adenovirus vector / tumor associated antigen / HV-tk / NY-ESO-1 / dendritic cell / 自殺遺伝子 / Interleukin-12 |
| Research Abstract |
This research has been conducted for the purpose of developing the tailored-made type of prostate cancer gene therapy activating tumor specific systemic immunity. We achieved following resuts 1)Clinical trial of prostate cancer gene therapy We performed prostate cancer gene therapy using intraprostatic injection of adenoviral vector expressing HSV-tk gene and systemic administration of Ganciclovir and analyzed immunological profile of each patient in addition to clinical safety and efficacy. Clinical safety and efficacy were confirmed in 9 cases. Serum cytokine level did not change significantly before and after gene therapy. Interestingly peripheral blood CD8+/HLA-DR+ increased after treatment indicating systemic activation of cell mediated immunity. 2)Expression analysis of tumor associated antigen in prostate cancer Expression of NY-ESO-1,SSX in prostate cancer were analyzed and its host immune reaction based of tissue expression were also checked. As a result it was suggested that NY-ESO-1,SSX can be a target for the prostate cancer immunotherapy. 3)Clinical trial of immunotherapy Peptid pulsed dendritic cell therapy and NY-ESO-1 protein immuno-therapy were conducted. Clinical safety and clinical activity were confirmed. Tumor specific immune response were also observed in some cases. 4)Interleukin-12 immuno gene therapy(extensive research) Usefulness of adjuvant and neo-adjuvant application of IL- 12 gene therapy was confirmed as a extensive collaboration Baylor College of Medicine.