Information processing in auditory space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGA Kimitaka  The University of Tbkyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80082238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASOBA Tatsuya  The University of Tbkyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60251302)
ITO Ken  The University of Tbkyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50251286)
IWASAKI Shinichi  The University of Tbkyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10359606)
KARINO Shotaro  The University of Tbkyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00334376)
NAKANO Masayuki  The University of Tbkyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科・工営部, 教授 (90242007)
近藤 健二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40334370)
石本 晋一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40292932)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsaudition / Binaural hearing / Brainstem / cerebral auditory cortex / central auditory pathway / ABR / 方向感 / 骨導 / Time-Intensity-Trade / 脳磁図 / 誘発電位 / 髄鞘化 / ヘルペス脳炎 / Time-Intensity Trade
Research Abstract
In order to illuminate auditory space, sound lateralization tests were performed to compare the magnet coil bone-conduction headphone with the giant magnetostrictive bone-conduction headphone using 18 healthy participants. Although, no significant difference between these bone-conduction headphones was obtained for the interaural time difference and interaural intensity difference, a significant difference was obtained for the time-intensity trade. This revealed that the difference between the headphone is apparent in the integration of the heterogeneous sensations of the time and intensity difference at the cognitive level, but no difference is apparent between the homogeneous sensations of the discrimination of interaural time difference or interoaural intensity difference at the sensory level. It was concluded that the difference of the giant magnetostrictive headphone. However, sound localization test using speakers' method in the aneic room revealed that auditory space of bone conduction is smaller than that of airconductive.