Artificial Vision by Stimulation of Optic Nerve by Electrodes Implanted in Optic Disc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANO Yasuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80093433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKADO Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50243233)
YAGI Tetsuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50183976)
OHJI Masahito  Shiga University of Medical Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90252650)
KAMEI Motohiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40281125)
MIYOSHI Tomomitu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70314309)
大鳥 安正  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40303953)
生野 恭司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50294096)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElectrically evoked potential / Electrical stimulation / Electrode / Optic nerve / Visual prosthesis / Artificial Vision / パリレン / PDGF / 視神経乳頭 / 25ゲージ硝子体手術システム / MAPK / 針型電極
Research Abstract
Purpose : To determine the safety and efficacy of transsclerally placed intrapapillary wire microelectrodes implanted chronically into the optic nerve head.
Methods : Platinum wire microelectrodes were passed through the sclera and implanted into the optic nerve head of five rabbit eyes for 4-6 months. Color fundus photography, fluorescein angiography, electroretinograms (ERGs), and visually evoked potentials (VEPs) were used to monitor the retina. Electrically evoked potentials (EEPs) were elicited by bipolar electrical stimulation of the optic nerve axons by different combinations of the four electrodes immediately after the implantation and at 1-month intervals thereafter. The effects of the chronic implantation of the electrodes on the morphology of the optic nerve were evaluated by histological and immunohistochemical examinations at 4 and 6 months after the implantation.
Results : All of the electrodes remained stable in the implanted sites throughout the post-implantation period, … More except for one electrode that had pulled out of the optic nerve head at 1 month after implantation. No intraocular infection, inflammation, or vitreoretinal proliferation was observed in any eye. EEPs could be elicited from each pair of electrodes at all testing times. The mean threshold currents (charge densities) to evoke EEPs increased at 1 month after implantation, but did not change significantly thereafter. The implicit time and amplitude of the a- and b-waves of the ERGs and of P1 of the VEPs did not change significantly throughout the post-implantation period. Histological evaluation of the optic nerve head revealed slight tissue encapsulations surrounding the electrode and increased expression of glial fibrillary acidic protein near the surface of the optic nerve.
Conclusions : Implantation of transscleral intrapapillary microelectrodes appears to be safe and effective. These findings indicate that the implantation of microelectrodes in the optic nerve head should be considered for an optic nerve-based prosthesis. Less