Molecular biological analysis of tooth germ and odontogenic tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Noriyuki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Oral Pathology and Medicine, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90085770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATSUKA Hitoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Oral Pathology and Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (70237535)
MEHMET Gunduz  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Oral Pathology and Medicine, Assistant, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70333507)
YAMAMOTO Toshio  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Oral Pathology and Medicine, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30107776)
TAKAGI Shin  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Oral Pathology and Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40116471)
TAMAMURA Ryo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Oral Pathology and Medicine, Assistant, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00403494)
長岡 紀幸  岡山大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70304326)
井上 正久  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20223274)
辻極 秀次  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70335628)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOdontogenic tumor / Tooth germ / Ameloblastoma / Immunohistochemistry / In situ hybridization / Cell differentiaton / Protein expression / Gene expression / ヘパラナーゼ / ヘパラン硫酸 / 口腔癌 / ING / Notch / Jagged / Hes / Math / 遺伝子 / 基底膜 / IV型コラーゲン / α鎖 / 成長因子 / Amelogenin / MDPC-23
Research Abstract
To clarify the characteristics of odontogenic tumors and the mechanism of tooth germ development, we investigated several gene and protein expressions through molecular biological analysis.
1.The expression pattern of Amelogenin gene in ameloblastoma was different from that of the tooth germ. It was suggested that epigenetic change in sex chromosomes might have some correlations in the tumorigenesis of ameloblastoma.
2.The immunolocalization of type IV collagen alpha chains in benign odontogenic tumor was similar to that of the tooth germ but a different pattern was observed in malignant odontogenic tumor. The alpha chain-staining pattern in malignant odontogenic tumors was irregular.
3.We examined the expressions of Notch1, HES5, Jagged2 and Math1 in molar tooth germ by using in situ hybridization. Our results suggest that Notch1 signaling pathway through Jagged2 has an important effect on Math1, regulating odontogenesis through lateral specification and inductive signaling.
4.We investigated the localization of heparanase and heparan sulphate proteoglycan (HSPG) in tooth germ and odontogenic tumors. We suggest that : 1) the increase in immunolocalization of heparanase molecules may be a responsible factor for the neoplastic growth of odontogenic tissues. 2) the main function of heparanase in normal odontogenic tissue may be local modulation of HSPG and heparan sulphate-bound bioactive molecules. 3) the function of heparanase is locally and tightly regulated in normal tooth germ and to some extent in benign odontogenic tumors. 4) the change in localization of HSPG and increased immunoexpression of heparanase in neoplastic cells may represent the malignant progression of ameloblastoma to ameloblastic carcinoma.