Basic and clinical research for root fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Hideaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Pulp biology and Endodontics, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00114760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Oral Biomaterials, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90175430)
NIKAIDOU Tooru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Cariology and operative dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00251538)
EBIHARA Arata  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Pulp biology and endodontics, Research associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60251534)
OKADA Daizou  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Fixed prosthodontics, Research associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80323690)
YOSHIOKA Takatomo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Pulp biology and endodontics, Research associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60323698)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsroot fracture / root / fracture / 垂直破折
Research Abstract
New indexes, Complexity and Radial SD using periapical radiolucency were evaluated to make a differential diagnosis between apical periodontitis and vertical root fracture on a radiograph. New indexes could be useful for the diagnosis of vertical root fractures. Training on how to analyze dental radiographs is very important for the differential diagnosis between vertical root fracture and periapical inflammation. Whereas clinical experience had no significant effect on the correct diagnosis, the specialty of dentists showed a significant difference. An incomplete vertical fracture was detected after removing cementium under a dental poreating microscope.
Coronal leakage inhabitation using a resin-coating technique after endodontic treatment was evaluated. The dye penetration was influenced by post space preparation, resin coating, and temporization.
The relationship between occlusal force and tooth displacement in function was evaluated. The direction of the tooth displacement and that of the occlusal force of the upper first molar almost coinceded and they were along ahte palate-apical direction. In the lower first molar, the direction of occlusal force was in the apical direction, and the tooth displacement path was along the lingual direction. The influence of alveolar bone level on the fracture resistance of root restored with post and core was evaluated. With normal bone model, cast post and core showed the highest fracture resistance. In the resorbed bone model, there was no significant difference in fracture resistance between cast post and core and fiber post with composite resin.
The remaining tooth structure played an important role in the root fracture and preparation of a post hole with a large taper easily caused root fracture.