Nursing quality improvement through systematic utilization of nursing-related information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANDA Katsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20143422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGISHITA Chieko  Mie Prefectural College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60010063)
KAZUMA Keiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10114258)
MURASHIMA Sachiyo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60123204)
WATANUKI Shigeaki  Aino University, School of Nursing and Rehabilitations, Associate Professor, 医療保健学部, 助教授 (20270902)
TAKEMURA Yukie  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70361467)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnursing-related information / nursing practice-related term / standardization / safety management / quality improvement / benchmarking / eve movement / hospital's discharge support system / 看護用語 / 臨床指標
Research Abstract
1.A "Classification system of the nursing practice-related terms" was developed by a nursing expert panel convened from different areas of nursing. The panel reviewed and standardized nursing practice-related terms, which resulted into 211 terms selected from 32 different areas or 6 larger domains of nursing. Subsequently, the panel developed a "computer-compatible edition" of the terms by adding a coding system comprised of the label, definition, synonyms, and a unique identification number for each term.
2.Focus group interviews with hospital safety managers were conducted and analyzed to identify the strategies to address recurrent issues. A benchmarking study of nursing quality was conducted at 40 patient-care units from 10 hospitals to collect the data regarding nursing quality, incidence of adverse events, possible risk factors, and patients' and healthcare professionals' attitudes toward nursing quality. An eye-mark recorder was utilized to study about nurses' eye-movement while … More operating infusion pump and reading documents. The collected data were analyzed to identify the relationship between the accuracy of information processing and the different profiles of individual nurses. The results of visiting survey of Australia and the Nordic countries showed that multi-site data collection of clinical indicators and incident cases is being implemented ; however, a nation-wide database for such purpose is currently under development.
3.One hundred and fifty patients who were 65 years and older, hospitalized into four designated hospitals, and discharged directly to home were requested to participate interviews and complete questionnaires about the issues surrounding hospitals' discharge planning and support systems. Nurses from those hospitals completed self-administered questionnaires. A lack of support was reported to be prevalent in relation to the following areas : explaining kinds of services available ; educating about medical treatment and nursing care ; and initiating discharge planning and support for patients and family in an early stage of hospitalization. Less