Development of a Care System for Multidisciplinary Approach to Cancer Care in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15209074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAMATSU Hiroko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor (60158300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor (50222170)
NAKAMURA Seigo  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor (70439511)
SUZUKI Kumi  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor (60226503)
YAMATO Mikazu  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant (50384665)
ICHIKAWA Wakako  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant (70322344)
射場 典子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (00258980)
安保 英勇  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50250650)
村岡 宏子  東邦大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (60258978)
林 直子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30327978)
村上 好恵  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70384659)
飯岡 由紀子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40275318)
松崎 直子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90365841)
中山 祐紀子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30338579)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMultidisciplinary Approach to Cancer Care / Cancer Care System / limprove the Quality of Care / Continuity of Care / Collaboration / ケアの継続 / ケアの質保証
Research Abstract
Purposes: This study was conducted to: 1) survey the current situations and existing problems in the practice of the multidisciplinary approach to cancer care; 2) develop a model for the multidisciplinary approach to cancer care that can promote the strengths of cancer treatment system and ensure the provision of patient-focused and effective care; and 3) apply the developed model to the clinical setting and evaluate whether it improve the quality of life and levels of satisfaction with healthcare among women with breast cancer. Method: As the fundamental study, a survey using the questionnaire was conducted among healthcare providers and women with breast cancer at 457 institutions authorized by the Japanese Breast Cancer Society. Based on the results, a “patient-healthcare provider information sharing" multidisciplinary approach to cancer care was developed, and an intervention study was conducted with a quasi-experimental design, in order to evaluate the effects of developed care ap … More proach. Results and Discussion: A “patient-healthcare provider information-sharing" multidisciplinary approach to cancer care was developed, with the aim of increasing the function of healthcare teams to provide human resources and opportunities to share the information of evidence-based treatment and care issues and patients' narrative information about their own lives and ways of living as well as their needs, thereby helping them fully promote their self-care abilities. Specifically, a system to provide care was developed with an emphasis placed on: 1) the assignment of resource nurses in charge of strengthening collaboration between healthcare providers and patients, 2) information systems to share patient needs and issues among the treatment team and efficient conferences that utilize them, and 3) a booklet on self-care to navigate patients. This care approach was applied to breast cancer women who were receiving neoadjuvant chemotherapy. The results suggested an increased awareness of among healthcare providers (p<0.01). Also the proportion of patients of who reported dysgeusia were significantly lower in experimental group than in control group (p<0.05). Less