| Project/Area Number |
15251001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Sakuji Waseda University, Comprehensive Research Organization, Professor (80201052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Jiro Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor (70186849)
NAKAGAWA Takeshi Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (30063770)
KASHIWAGI Hiroyuki Waseda University, Institute of Egyptology, Lecturer (60277762)
NISHIURA Tadateru Kokushikan University, The Institute for Cultural Studies of Ancient Iraq, Professor (20099922)
NAKAI Izumi Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (90155648)
長谷川 奏 早稲田大学, エジプト学研究所, 助教授 (80318831)
菊地 敬夫 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (10367112)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Ancient Egypt / Abusir south / New Kingdom / Egyptology / Conservation and Preservation / Site maintenance / Analytical science / Scientific Studies on Cultural Properties / アブ・シール南 / 石積み遺構 / 化学分析 / 整備計画 / 日乾煉瓦遺構 / 石造建造物 / 新大国時代 |
| Research Abstract |
The archaeological expedition from the Institute of Egyptology at Waseda University has been excavating at the remote outcrop at the site of Abusir south in Egypt since 1991 with the scientific grant from then the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports, and Culture. Excavations at the summit of the outcrop revealed a mud-brick structure dating to the reigns of Amenhotep II and Thutmose IV in the Eighteenth Dynasty, New Kingdom Egypt, and a monument of Khaemwaset, the fourth prince of Ramesses II of the Nineteenth Dynasty. In 2001, a study towards the program for the conservation of these monuments was initiated with the grant-in-aid from Japan Society for the Promotion of Science. Accordingly, we began excavating the slope of the outcrop which we expected to find the materials originated from the monuments on the summit of the outcrop. Then, excavations exposed the layered stone structure dating to the Third Dynasty in the Old Kingdom, which can be interpreted as one of the oldest ston
… More
e monuments in Egypt, and its associated substructure(AKT 02), as well as a rock-cut chamber dating to the Middle Kingdom(AKT 01). Consequently, it is realized that we need to reconsider the history of the site and its conservation program. In 2003, we renewed the study for the conservation plan of the site with the result of the new discoveries from the slope of the outcrop, which was financially aided by the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science. In 2003 and 2004, we conducted conservation works at the mud-brick structure on the summit of the outcrop, which was about to disappear due to the recent damages. In 2005, we attempted to make some trials for the protection of the layered stone structure and the rock-cut chambers on the slope of the outcrop. In 2006, we completed the conservation of the layered stone structure according to the result of the trial tests in the previous season. These works can be regarded as the examples of the conservation works for the monuments which have been carried out by the researchers who actually discovered them. Along with these conservation works, we also undertook the environmental measurement at the site, studies for the preservation of the monuments at the site, conservation works for the objects recovered from the site, and comparative studies of the other sites which were open to the public. Archaeological excavations have also yielded a number of finds such as the limestone brocks from the monument of Khaemwaset which added more date for reconstructing the original appearance and environment of the monuments at the site. Less