Joint academic research in Japan, France, and. Italy on rare classical Japanese texts in European collections : The connection between the circulation of Japanese texts and Oriental studies in Europe from the 19^<th> century onwards.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15251003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Keiichi (2005-2006)  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Interdisciplinary Studies, Professor, 複合領域研究系, 教授 (10171836)
松野 陽一 (2003-2004)  国文学研究資料館, 館長 (50005823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Noriko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Development Studies, Professor, 文学形成研究系, 教授 (40311162)
SAITO Maori  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Development Studies, Associate Professor, 文学形成研究系, 助教授 (50280532)
KIDO Yuuichi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Interdisciplinary Studies, Research Associate, 複合領域研究系, 助手 (30390587)
KUBOKI Hideo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Resource Studies, Research Associate, 文学資源研究系, 助手 (50311163)
CAMPBELL Robert  Tokyo University, Department of Cultual Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50210844)
谷川 恵一 (谷川 惠一)  国文学研究資料館, 複合領域研究系, 教授 (10171836)
和田 恭幸  国文学研究資料館, 文学資源研究系, 助手 (20260002)
齋藤 希史  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80235077)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese book in Europa / Bibliotheque des Langues Orientale / bibliographic research / College de France / Museo D'Arte Orientale Edoardo Chiossone / Museo d'Arte Orientale di Venezia / Biblioteca Nazionale di Napoli / ヴェネチア東洋美術館 / 在欧日本古典籍 / 東洋語図書館 / マリオ・マレガ文庫 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
A joint team of academic researchers based in Japan and France continued and finished research on the Japanese book collection in the Bibliotheque des Langues Orientale, one of the largest and historical libraries in Europe. The bibliographic information and history of works published before 1912 in the library's Japanese collection were researched completely. In addition, from among texts published between 1913 and 1945, bibliographic research was completed only on the works written in Japanese. In March 2006 at the National Institute of Japanese Literature, bibliographic information was edited and compiled for the catalogue on works published before 1912 titled Catalogue du fonds Japonais de la bibliotheque des langues orientales de Paris, des origins a 1912in order to prepare for a more detailed database.
In February 2007 at College de France a symposium was held to share the results of this research among scholars of Japanese literature in France and other countries.
We continued research in the Museo D'Arte Orientale Edoardo Chiossone, where the valuable collection of Japanese texts owned by Edoardo Chiossone, an employee of the Japanese government in the early Meiji era, is held, and finished preparations for a catalogue of the Japanese collection.
Moreover, research was finished on the collection of Museo d'Arte Orientale di Venezia and the Biblioteca "Lucchesi Palli" collection in the Biblioteca Nazionale di Napoli and the catalogues titled Catalogue of the bibliographic and related resources in Japanese in the Museo d'Arte Orientale di Venezia and Catalogue of the Japanese Classical Collection in the Biblioteca Nazionale di Napoli was published.