| Project/Area Number |
15251005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Hidefumi Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20214025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAGI Yoji Sophia University, Dept.of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60146800)
KOIKE Hiroko Kyushu University, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (40107462)
TOMIOKA Naoto Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90241504)
OKUNO Mitsuru Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science Department of Earth System Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (50309887)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Continuation of Hunter-Gatherer Society / Exchange of resources with Agriculture Societies / Historical process of interdependent relations / Typological Chronology of pottery / Geographic Information System / AMS14C datings / Palaeodietary Analyses / Reconstruction of Palaeoenvironment / 農耕社会との食料・労働力の交換 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Typological Chronology of the four pottery assemblages from the Lal-lo Shell Midden was established. The Chronological order was confirmed by the stratigraphies of excavated walls and also the AMS 14C ages of the samples from each layers associated with different pottery assemblages. The chronological order of seven stages is as follows ; the Flake Assemblage (7000-4000calBP)→the Red-Slipped Potteries (4000-3700calBP) → the Non Decorated Red-Slipped Pottery Assemblage (3400-3000calBP), the Decorated Red-Slipped Pottery Assemblage (2900-2400calBP)→the Decorated Black Pottery Assemblage (2300-1500calBP)→the Non Decorated Black Pottery Assemblage (1500-1000calBP)→ the Trade Wares (600-500calBP). 2.By the excavations of limestone hilly area, on the eastern bank of the Cagayan River, the associations of the Flake Assemblage and the Decorated Red-Slipped Pottery Assemblage were confirmed. These facts seem to support the model of prehistoric interdependency of hunter-gatherers and farmers. 3.
… More
The dimension of Catayauan Shell Midden was confirmed by the excavations and borings. The dimension is the length of two kilometers, the width of 100 meters and the depth of two meters. The time depth extends from the Pre-Iron Age to the Iron Age. The transition from the Flake Assemblage to the pottery assemblage was confirmed in the Gaerlan site of Dummon Shell Middens. 4.The new method of carbon dating was established. This method uses the carbon extracted from the paste of the Black Pottery sherds. For the reconstruction of palaeoenvironment of the Lower Cagayan River, the geologist group started the borings in the flood plane. The GIS (Geographical Information System) has been used for the data base of excavated artifacts and sites. The zoo archeologists have collected and made the present fish bone references. 5.Integrated these data revealed from the sites, the head investigator had constructed the archaeological model of social interactions between prehistoric hunter-gatherer and farmer in this area, and published. Less