A Study on the Environmental Change and Adaptation System in Prehistoric Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15251007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMOTO Masayuki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (70072717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Hiroki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80274679)
MIYAMOTO Kazuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (60174207)
TOMIOKA Naoto  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (90241504)
NISHIMOTO Toyohiro  Museum of Japanese History, Professor, 教授 (70145580)
NAKAHASI Takahiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20108723)
宮本 一夫  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (80274207)
村上 恭通  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (40239504)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEarly Holocene / Environmental Change / Adaptation / Subsistence System / South Maritime Region / Early Farming / 完新世 / 生業活動 / 動物遺存体 / 栽培穀物 / 環境適応 / 海洋適応 / クラーク5遺跡 / ヤンコフスキー文化 / クロウノフカ1遺跡
Research Abstract
The end of our project is to clarify an establishing process of early farming culture in Northeast Asia from a point of view of environmental change and adaptation system. We also aimed to excavate prehistoric plant and animal materials to compare the ecological adaptation systems on an inland and a coastal zone.
During the excavation in 2003, some pit-dwellings of Iron Age and Middle Neolithic Age produced many cereals as Panicum miliaceum; Setaria italica, Echinochla in addition to plant remains such as Juglans Mandshurica, Quercus Monglica, Corylus, Vitis amurensis Common millet unearthed from Krounovka 1 that is dated at about 3000 years BC, is the oldest materials in Russian maritime region.
In 2004-2006, we excavated at Zaisanovka 7 and Klerk 5 sites located on a coastal zone. Two prehistoric sites produced a lot of animal remains, in particular, marine products. Based upon an analysis of seasonal activities for getting food materials, we realized that prehistoric maritime people enjoyed a remarkably stable life close to the seashore or riverine area throughout the year. Fishing activities during the whole year have to be mentioned in particular. Gathering Oister shell on the seashore is another dispensable activity from autumn to spring. Hunting animals, gathering edible plants are seemed to be auxiliary seasonal activities complementing the dietary supply from millet cultivation.
We published these 5 papers as a research report; Krounohuka1 Site in Primorye, Russia 2004, Zaisanovka 7 in Primorye, Russia, 2005, Klerk 5 in Primorye Russia 2007, Archaeological Collections in the Psjet Bay 2007 and A Study on the Environmental Change and Adaptation System in Prehistoric Northeast Asia. 2007.