| Project/Area Number |
15251010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | The University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shun University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social, Science Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00114497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Akira Japan International Research Center for Division Agricultural Sciences, Development Research, Researcher, 国際情報部, 研究員 (60344842)
OHTA Itaru Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asia and Africa Area Studies, Professor, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (60191938)
KAWAI Kaori Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (50293585)
KONAKA Shinya University of Shizuoka Prefecture, Faculty of International Relations, Instructor, 国際関係学部, 助手 (30275101)
OKAKURA Takashi Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40129929)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Refugee camp / Material culture / Social equation of livestock / Well management / Age-set / Livelihood strategy / General election / GIS / RS / 婚資家畜 / 携帯電話 / 労働交換 / コーヒー価格 / 通過儀式 / 植生変化 / 政党の分裂 / 家畜の略奪 / 武器の流入 / 井戸の利用慣行 / ビーズ装飾品 / 正規化植生指標(NDVI)データ / 地方分権 / SRTM(シャトル・レーダー・トポグラフィ・ミッション) / DEM(デジタル標高モデル) / 婚資の交渉 / ラクダの信託制度 / 共同体的価値 / 婚姻 / 自己利益の追求 / 空間認知地図 / 社会的危機 / 通過儀礼 / 商品経済 / 政権交代 |
| Research Abstract |
Regional linkage is defined as the interaction through which ecological, political, economic, social and military elements permeate mutually among local communities. Livelihood safety network is defined as the maintenance system through which the local people change their own indigenous way of life by themselves with taking external factors in their own livelihood. The latter, whose concept has its roots deep in regional and local societies, cannot be understood without taking a broad view of regional and local linkage. (1). GIS/RS analysis of pastoral ecosystem : The detailed study of basic mapping data, the visualization of geographical information, the modeling of natural environment and its application to the analysis of pastoral movement were clarified by the evaluation of drainage pattern and the highest value of SRTM. (2). Investigation of the quality of life in regional and local societies : Out of the problems which individual pastoral societies are confronted with, the livestock
… More
raiding, the fragility of social leveling mechanism by the market economization of livestock, the deterioration of local communities by the enlarged differentials between the rich and the poor, the degradation of pastoral ecology by building towns, the shortage of herders by the increase in schoolchildren and employees, the change in family structure by diversifying household economies, and the deterioration of indigenous political system and ritual system have been clarified by empirical data. (3). the clarification of the regional framework of local socio-economy and its historical background : It was clarified that the animal hides and skins were not openly distributed by the indigenous trade associations after Ethiopian government had removed economic restrictions. In Djibouti, the formation of JRUD and the identification of the Afar people which had been derived from the Afar Sultan state of 13-15 century were clarified by historical documents. Concerning the political movements in Kenya, the curtailment of President power, the circumstances behind the argument for constitutional review aiming at decentralization of power, the distribution by parties of the 2005 referendum, and the split in NARC were analyzed. Consequently, political parties lost the power to collect and represent national-wide hegemony and they were gradually divided into locations. Less