| Project/Area Number |
15251012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIGAMI Nobuhiro National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Advanced Studies in Anthropology, Professor, 先端人類科学研究部, 教授 (60214772)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMINE Jun Nagoya City University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (90336701)
INOUE Toshiaki Josai International University, Faculty of Social Work Studies, Associate Professor, 福祉総合学部, 助教授 (00265521)
IWASAKI Masami Hokkai Gakuen University, Faculty of the Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50305893)
HAMAGUCHI Hisashi Sonoda Women's College, Department of Life and Culture Studies, Associate Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (30280093)
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70116979)
大島 稔 小樽商科大学, 言語センター, 教授 (00142787)
鹿熊 信一郎 (財)亜熱帯総合研究所, 研究部, 研究主幹
竹川 大介 北九州市立大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10285455)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Indigenous People / Marine Resources / Distribution / Management / Use / Circum-Pacific Region / Fishery Products / 環太平洋 / 極北地域 |
| Research Abstract |
From 2003 to 2006, we carried out a program of field research focused on indigenous distribution and management of marine resources in the Circum-Pacific and Arctic regions. Our research results can be summarized in the following three points. (1) Generally, a great commercial demand for a given marine resource tends to lead to its over-harvesting. In particular, specialized marine products such as trepang, shark-fin, etc are possibly depleted by local harvesters under the following conditions: (a) international market demand for the resource, (b) development of information and transportation means connected to it, (c) participations of brokers or intermediary distributors with a keen eye for market trends, (d) the absence of legal harvest regulations, (e) efficient harvesting technologies, and/or (f) low-value or under-utilization of the resource in a given local society. (2) The consuming and sharing of locally produced "real food" such as salmon, beluga whale, caribou, etc. is socio-culturally important for indigenous people because these practices contribute to reproducing social identity and relationships in the community. Still, a great demand for a locally important marine resource may result in resource depletion due to increased population pressure, development of efficient harvesting and transportation means, and/or change in a world view such as loss of fear of or respect for traditional belief in animal souls. Thus, indigenous use of a resource does not always assure its sustainable use. (3)To establish an effective management system of marine resources, we should devise a management system for sustainable resource use in such a way that economic stability of its local producers is assured. Also, the distribution system of a given resource should be taken into account in the system construction.