| Project/Area Number |
15252002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKATANI Tsuneo Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (90027459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOBATA Satoshi Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30239264)
IKEBUCHI Shuuichi Kyoto University, Institute of Disaster Prevention Research, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
KOJIRI Toshiharu Kyoto University, Institute of Disaster Prevention Research, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026353)
MITSUHASHI Isamu Miyagi University, School of Project Design, Professor, 事業構想学部, 教授 (80248632)
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi Kanazawa University, Institute of Nature and Environmental Technology, Professor, 自然計測応用研究センター, 教授 (10121295)
高木 隆司 神戸芸術工科大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究科, 教授 (80015065)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Water Resource / International Cooperation / Afghanistan / Tajikistan / Drip Irrigation / Amudarya / Heroin / Zerafshan / ピヤンジ / 点滴潅漑 / クムサンギール / クンドゥス / ウズベキスタン / 灌漑農業 / 砂漠化 / サルミッシュ / キジルクム / ナボイ / ピアンジ / アムダリヤ / ウラン鉱滓 |
| Research Abstract |
This project is comprised of two main topics ; 1. Development and Preservation of Central Asian Desert Resources ; 2. Regeneration of Agriculture of Northern Afghanistan. The former research surveyed water, soil and plants in Kyzylkum Desert and Zerafshan Basin. The samples were analyzed by ICP-MS and Atomic Absorption method in Samarkand Geology Company. We proposed an international policy for the prevention of desertification with heavy metal pollution, and for the preservation of water resources in desert area. Northern Afghanistan that is the lower part of Pamir Glacier has no natural endowment of Pyandzh River. This fact leads Afghanistan to internal conflicts and drug producer. We proposed the agricultural regeneration projects both on the right and the left banks of Pyandzh, where water quality data, subsurface drip irrigation and satellites data are managed to amend the dissipative water usage. These projects are video digitized. A solution to combat narcotics production and trafficking in Afghanistan requires the inclusion of many strategies. Providing the local farmers with appropriate economic substitutes for poppy is one of such strategies. Other strategies include assistance with agricultural needs such as irrigation systems and seeds, provision of training to farmers, revival of the agricultural infrastructure including irrigation systems. These strategies require a long-term commitment of both the Afghan government and international support organizations.