Comparative Study on the Spontaneous Leaderships among the Slum Dwellers in Different Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15252004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Nobukiyo  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90185108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuji  Osaka International University, Faculty of Law/Politics/Economics, Professor, 法政経学部, 教授 (50114806)
MURASE Satoru  Otemae University, Faculty of SocioCulture, Professor, 社会文化学部, 教授 (50331707)
FUJIMAKI Masami  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60131603)
LIM Bon  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (10202409)
KITAMORI Eri  Tenri University, Faculty of International Culture, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (40278875)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspontaneous Leaderships / slum / squatter / NGO / proto-charisma / プロト・カリスマ / 自生的リーダー / 貧困の文化 / スラム地区 / 協同戦略のジレンマ / 内発的発展 / 地域間比較研究
Research Abstract
The aim of this comparative study is to analyze and examine what sort of persons tend to become the spontaneous leaders, who can unify and lead the poor slum dwellers for improving their communal infrastructures, for getting their rights on land, and for raising individual living standard. In addition, we attempt to consider the socio/cultural and economic environment which can bring some persons' abilities full play as leaders. In this study we have carried out a series of fieldworks among the slums dwellers in Nepal, India, Malaysia, the Philippines, the United States of America, Brazil, and the Caribbean nations. Through these fieldworks, we have collected first hand data on the slums dwellers, spontaneous leaders at the slums and the necessary environments, under which those leaders played quite important roles. We have interviewed not only the slum dwellers but the government officials, NGO members, university professors and other people, and could get their thoughts on the poverty eradication programs and some practices for the squatter-clearance. It is this report that we analyzed and examined the endowments and characteristics of the leaders, relationships between those leaders and their supporters, their environments in broad sense, their relationships with governments and NGOs. The chapters of this report begins from one dealing with young slums such as those in Nepal, the Caribbean through the old slums in Brazil to the former slum in New York.