A Case Study on the Urban Regeneration Policy with Environmental Symbiosis in Foreign Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15252006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
HIGANO Yoshiro  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90189762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masahide  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (00350744)
SHIBUSAWA Hiroyuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70291416)
田中 啓一  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00102442)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUrban Regeneration / Overseas Case Studies / Environmental Symbiosis / Good Practice / Sustainable City / Policy Evaluation / 成功事例 / 環境共生都市 / 都市政策 / 海外事例比較 / 持続可能性 / 都市システム / コンパクトシティ / 戦略的パートナーシップ / メタ分析
Research Abstract
This study explores case studies on the urban regeneration policy with environmental symbiosis. The purpose of this study is to investigate good practices of the urban regeneration in foreign countries and to ascertain the successful factors for the sustainable urban form.
This study targets many cities in developed and developing countries. We survey the urban and environmental policies at the national level and investigate good practices for the urban redevelopment at the urban level. All the case studies are evaluated by the comparative analysis focusing on our research viewpoints such as the role of attractiveness, scale, and agglomeration in the urban redevelopment, the relationship between public and private sectors, the urban public transportation system, and the urban environmental policy.
We find out successful factors for the urban regeneration, such as leadership of private sector, civil participation, deregulation for urban development, strategic planning, utilization of regi … More onal resources, and partnership. Those factors are classified into three categories, i.e., to form public space in the central area of city, to efficiently utilize the local resources, and to choose the optimal environmental abatement technology for the urban sustainability.
For achieving a sustainable city in the developed countries, recycling, energy-saving, environmental abatement, and symbiosis are picked up as important keywords. The compact city will be a sustainable urban form. We also find out the environmental management on the lake and basin areas should be incorporated into urban regeneration framework. In the developing countries, several cities have good practices of the urban regeneration but there are few good practices of the environmental aspects.
In conclusion, we should pay more attention to the environmental symbiosis at the spatial level for achieving a sustainable urban regeneration. The urban regeneration policy and the environmental management for basin and lake should be harmonized for our future study. Less