China's Economic Accounting and Income Distribution of Agriculture and Farm Household
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15252007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Toshio  the University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10171696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGANE Katsuji  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Business, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80114958)
SATO Hiroshi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50211280)
OSHIMA Kazutsugu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (40194138)
IKEGAMI Akihide  Meiji University, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80339572)
SUGANUMA Keisuke  Fukushima University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済経営学類, 教授 (50222047)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschina / agricultur / farm / economic accounting / income distribution / farmers' burden / structural adjustment / household survey / 農家調査 / 構造問題 / 農産物貿易 / 農村調査 / マイクロデータ / データベース / 資金循環 / 所得形成 / 固定資本形成 / 税費改革 / 地方財政
Research Abstract
We have been engaged in a joint Sino-Japanese farm household survey covering China's five counties, which was begun in 2003 with a planned duration of three years. The aims of the survey are, from the perspective of rural income distribution and structure of farm income, to clarify what changes have taken place in Chinese farm and rural economy during the period of the 10th Five-Year Plan(2001-2005).
The survey aims to create data sets concerning the employment circumstances and income structure for some 400 households. Primary results of analysis indicate that under the policy changes of the central government, the land tax and farm burden were significantly reduced during the past few years and income of farms were gradually increased too.
On the other hand, the average amount of farmland owned per household has declined. Moreover, there has been a significant shift towards part-time agriculture and seasonal migration, such that the labour force engaged in full-time agriculture has decreased in number, giving added impetus to the trend towards multiple employment.