| Project/Area Number |
15252008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMARU Masakatsu (2005) Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10304718)
北原 淳 (2003-2004) 名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30107916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAKAWA Hitoshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60199049)
TAKEUCHI Tuneyoshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90093773)
NAKAYA Nobuhiko Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学研究科, 助教授 (20325559)
UEDA Yoko Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20223472)
田丸 征克 名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10304718)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | OTOP (One Tampom, One Product) / Border Trade / Rural Industry / Miscellaneous industries in China / SMEs FDI in China / Industry District and Cluster / SME Policy / Hollowing out of Industy / 中小企業の対外投資 / 産業クラスター / 台湾の中小企業 / 東西回廊 / アジア / 中小企業 / 持続的発展 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study we organized three teams in charge of Southeast Asia, Northeast Asia consisted of Korea and Taiwan, and China, conducted field surveys, and made analysis of the results or other subjects. The team for Southeast Asia made analysis, focusing especially on Thailand, of the development of SMEs in rural areas and the expansion of their sales channels. The team for China made analysis of the results of a field survey conducted on the commercial accumulation in Zhejiang Province which is developing its market to the whole area of China, analysis of the changing trend in the forms of Chinese enterprises in terms of equity, and so on. The team for Northeast Asia made analysis of high-technology-oriented industrialization of SMEs developing in both Korea and Taiwan. Additionally, matters on the relation between environmental problems and business activities and issues for sustainable development were also considered. The output of these studies is consisted of eight reports and one book published in the final year. Here are the titles of the reports. 1. Summary Report, and Sustainable Development and SMEs in Southeast Asia 2. Development of Enterprises and Industrial Accumulation in Yongkang Area of Zhejiang Province, China 3. A Standard Computable General Equilibrium Model : Static and Dynamic Applications of EU Enlargement Policies 4. The Regional Bases of Industrialization in China 5. International Restructuring of Textile Industry from the Perspective of East Asia 6. The Forms of Enterprises in China Today 7. Trends of the Local Enterprises in Jiangsu Province, China 8. Regional Economy and Institutional Factors The title of the published book is as follows. "The Development of East Asia and SMEs --- Korea and Taiwan in the Trend of Globalization", Gakujutsu Shuppankai, March 2006