Study on the History of the Russian Peasantry in the 20^<th> century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15252009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80092170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takeo  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30063746)
MATSUI Noriaki  Kushiro Public University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80111144)
KAJIKAWA Shin'ichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50194733)
NOBE Koichi  Senshu University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10356321)
ASAOKA Zenji  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Lecturer, 教育文化学部, 講師 (80347046)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStolypin Reform / Russian Revolution / Russian Peasantry / Peasant Community / Grain Problems / Collectivization of Agriculture / German Immigrants / NEP / ロシア / 20世紀 / 農民 / コルホーズ / ソフホーズ / 農業改革
Research Abstract
This international research, in which 8 Russian, 9 Japanese historians besides a research representative (H.Okuda) and a few Japanese observers took part, continued for 3 years from 2003^-2005, aiming at the wholesale study on the history of the Russian peasantry in the 20^<th> century. For this purpose the international conference was held twice ; one in the city Susono in prefecture Shizuoka in 2003, the other in the Faculty of Economics, the University of Tokyo in 2005. In concrete, I.Koznova reported on the 20^<th> century as a whole from the standpoint of peasant memory, D.Kovalev, T.Suzuki and Ch.Jaedong on Stolypin Agrarian Reform, Y.Ikeda, S.Kajikawa and T.Suzuki on the War Communism, peasant movements, the transition to NEP and famine 1921-1922, Z.Asaoka on the period NEP, N.Hirooka on the problem of gender in the period of NEP, S.Esikov on the grain collections, H.Okuda on the end of NEP in the countryside, N.Tarkhova on the role of the Red Army in collectivization, V.Kondrashin on the famine 1932〜1933, Marina Glumnaya on the peasantry during the Stalin period, G.Kornilov on the grain problem in the second half of the 20^<th> century, N.Matsui on the kolkhoz problems in the post-war period, V.Naukhatsky on the structure of kolkhoz in the 1960s〜1980s, Y.Takeda on the poverty in the countryside in the post-Soviet period, and K.Nobe and R.Yamamura on the agrarian reform in the post-Soviet period.
This research team published : H.Okuda (ed.), History of the Russian Pesantry in the 20^<th> Century : Vol.1-2, CIRJE, Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo, 2003-2004 ; X.Окчда(ред.).XX век и сельская Россия, CIRJE Research Report Series, University of Tokyo, 2005 ; H.Okuda(ed.), The 20^<th> Century and the Russian Peasantry (a working title), Shakai-Hyoron-sha(forthcoming).