Global Competitiveness of Chinese Manufacturing Industry, and R&D, Production Strategy of Japanese Enterprises-from the Perspective of Product Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15252010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90229047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Koichi  Tokai Gakuen University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70061075)
SEKI Mitsuhiro  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce and Management, Professor, 商学研究科, 教授 (90216523)
SHINTAKU Junjiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, Associate Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教授 (00216219)
LEE Chunli  Aichi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20301624)
SUGIYAMA Yasuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学研究科, 助教授 (70323467)
陳 晋  沖縄大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20341670)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChinese manufacturing industry / product architecture / quasi-open architecture / technological lock-in / modular architecture / integral architecture / imitation / modified duplication / 中国 / 疑似オープン・アーキテクチャ / 非統合型プロセス・アーキテクチャ / 中国家電産業 / 中国オートバイ産業 / 中国自動車産業 / 共生型モデル / 中国企業 / アーキテクチャ / コピー・改造 / 自動車産業 / 家電産業 / 二輪産業 / モジュラー化
Research Abstract
"Analysis of the Architecture of Chinese manufacturing Industry" was published in 2005, as a significant achievement of this research. The conclusion is summarized as follows :
First, Chinese firms tend to have strength in labor-intensive modular architecture goods while Japanese firms tend to demonstrate global competitiveness in knowledge-intensive integral architecture goods.
Second, many machinery industries of China have a mechanism that transforms the existing architecture of a product, which is the significant difference from the manufacturing industry of India and ASEAN countries. That is to say, the Chinese manufacturing firms tend to copy and modify parts of foreign original product, interpret them as de-facto generic components, assemble them by mix-and match methods, and create so-called 'quasi-open modular architectural product.
Third, quasi-open modular architecture (above mentioned) is the important element that explains the basic characteristic of Chinese industry such as the flooding of firms, the decrease of prices, the loss of R&D spending and technological lock-in (the continuance of widespread imitation and modified duplication).
Based on the fruit of this research, we started the investigation to compare the analysis result of Chinese manufacturing industry with that of India and ASEAN countries. In the result, we understood some remarkable differences from China such as the comparatively high retention rate of the general worker in Vietnam, the oligopoly competition due to few imitation goods manufacturer in India, the disapproval of a motorcycle of modular architecture made in the market in Thailand, and so on.
We plan to analyze systematically such differences from a dynamic perspective of path dependency.