A COMPARATIVE STUDY ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF EXPERIENCE-BASED LEARNING DESIGNED FOR THE CREATION AND UTILIZATION OF KNOWLEDGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15252012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANO Hirotoshi (2004-2005)  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR THE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (80182393)
児玉 隆夫 (2003)  大阪市立大学, 事務局, 学長 (90047192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Atsushi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR THE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (60335776)
SOEDA Haruo  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LITERATURE AND HUMAN SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30244627)
KIHARA Toshiyuki  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LITERATURE AND HUMAN SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40231287)
MIYAKAWA Hidetoshi  AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30181986)
TANIGUCHI Yoshiaki  NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50240859)
南齋 征夫  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70047257)
矢野 裕俊  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (80182393)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMANUFACTURING / MANUFACTURING EDUCATION / EXPERIENCE LEARNING / TECHNOLOGY LITERACY / TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION / TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY / TECHNICAL CENTER / 比較教育 / 技能・技術リテラシー / 国内教育調査 / 海外教育調査 / 国内調査 / 海外調査
Research Abstract
This study aims at a total reconsideration of education for the development of manufacturing skills and technology, mainly focused on manufacturing and experiencing activities through the research of domestic and oversea schools.
(1) Domestic research includes questionnaires for junior and senior high school and college students, questionnaires for teachers, and parents, interviews at corporations and universities. They all refers to manufacturing experiences and learning.
(2) Oversea research includes visiting schools, colleges and training facilities in 14 countries/area, in North America, Europe, and Australasia, focusing on general and technical education for technology. And manufacturing skills.
The research findings are as follows.
Manufacturing education in Japan is sporadic and inconsistent due to lack of integrating philosophy and activity time, compared with technology-oriented learning seen in most countries visited. Many countries are strategically emphasizing technology literacy and education for technological skills. Taking recent trends in the countries/area visited, we have paid attention to two topics ; technology and manufacturing literacy, and higher education system for training ‘technologist.',
This study, has created 8 propositions on education in the near future Japan, based on the findings obtained through the research. They include the creation of new educational program centered around manufacturing in K-12, creation of a core subject ‘technology' and, establishment of technology university designed for the training on technologists leading from technology high schools. Another proposition is the establishment of local technical centers where all generations enjoy and learn manufacturing aided by skilled instructors.