Japan's Mathematics and Science Education Cooperation: Assessment of Classroom-level Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15252013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masafumi  Hiroshima Univ., Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (10304461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Shinji  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60112158)
KURODA Norihiro  Hiroshima Univ., Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (80274140)
SAWAMURA Nobuhide  Hiroshima Univ., Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Education, Associate Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (30294599)
IKEDA Hideo  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50112165)
SHIMOJO Takashi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50014767)
浜野 隆  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (00262288)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMathematics education / Science education / ODA evaluation / Classroom-level impact / Educational cooperation / Educational development / 発展途上国の教育
Research Abstract
Since the mid-1990s Japan's technical cooperation for mathematics and science education in developing countries has increased significantly. The projects carried out in such cooperation invariably have as their aim the improvement of classroom instruction and the consequent betterment of learners' understanding in mathematics and science. The present research has attempted to evaluate this cooperation from the point of view of classroom-level impact through case studies conducted in 5 developing countries - Philippines, Indonesia, Kenya, South Africa and Ghana. The research was conducted over a 3-year period by an international team consisting of researchers from universities in Japan and the countries studied. It proceeded from preliminary research in Year 1 to field research in Year 2 and synthesis research in Year 3. The principal method employed was a qualitative one. The research has found that the cooperation projects focused on retraining of teachers, introducing new training schemes, such as lesson study and group reflection, and innovative teaching methods, such as practical work approach, group work, lesson study and improvised learning and teaching materials. The projects carried out helped establish a sustainable in-service teacher training, system and had some measure of success in changing positively the attitudes and behavior of mathematics and science teachers in many of the countries studied. The research, however, could not ascertain the impact the projects had on the learners' understanding.