Clarification of Dry deposition of Suifer dioxide to Basic Soils and Estimation of Its deposition amount
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15254001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuhiko  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20111411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Hidekazu  , 工学部, 助手 (20261878)
SEKIGUCHI Kazuhiko  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学研究科, 助手 (50312921)
UTIYAMA Masahiro  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Atmospheric Division, Senior Researcher, 大気圏環境部, 主任研究員 (20160294)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDry deposition / Loess / Sulfur dioxide / Ozone / Humidity / Nitrogen Oxides / Gradient method / Passive method / 水分 / 硝酸 / 湿度影響 / 沈着速度 / アンモニア / 乾性沈着
Research Abstract
During fiscal 2003-2005, we measured dry deposition velocity of sulfur dioxide and ozone in Beijing, Lanzhou, and Daton in China with the overseas cooperative researchers belong to Sino-Japanese Friendship Center for Environmental Protection and Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences. In the selection of sampling sites, the following items were considered ; Convenience of the traffic, convenience of the material supply, flatness of the ground, terrain information such as the area of the extent, earth surface condition including the vegetation, base line concentration of sulfur dioxide, representative wind velocity, mean temperature, humidity, etc. In their sites, measurement experiment of the deposition velocity was respectively carried out at one or two seasons using the meteorological gradient method and passive method (representative surface method) using actual soil proposed by us. Still, Beijing and Lanzhou are yellow sand receptor region and air-polluted cities where … More the photochemical smog was observed in China. Thus, we can examine the dry deposition of the ozone to the loess with it of sulfur dioxide.
The dry deposition velocity of sulfur dioxide and ozone was obtained by the meteorological gradient method. Still, the deposition velocity of sulfur dioxide was obtained with representative surface method. In comparison of dry deposition velocity for sulfur dioxide estimated the above two methods, generally, the gradient method gave higher velocity than the passive method.
In order to clarify control factor of the deposition velocity, laboratory exposure experiment of loess collected in Lanzhou to sulfur dioxide was carried out under single and coexistence condition of the ozone, nitrogen oxide, nitric acid, formaldehyde, and humidity changed considering the consistency with the field measurement data. Though the sulfur dioxide deposition velocity did not change by the coexistence of the ozone, as a result of the analysis of depositing sulfur compound, the proportion that oxidation of [S(IV)- S(VI)] for deposited sulfur dioxide was done tended to increase, as the ozone concentration is higher, more. In the dry condition, coexistence of nitric acid or formaldehyde caused to decrease the deposition velocity of sulfur dioxide to less. The deposition velocity of sulfur oxide increased, as the humidity is higher, and under the drying condition such as the actual observation, it became low deposition velocity further than the humidifying. Less