Integrated monitoring and management scheme for conservation of tropical and subtropical coastal environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15254002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NADAOKA Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70164481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUMA Shinitiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Research Institute for subtropics, Research coordinator, 研究部, 研究主幹
NAKAYA Seiji  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Research Institute for subtropics, Chief Researcher, 研究部, 主任研究員
KAYANE Hjime  Tokyo University, Dept.Earth & Planetary Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60192548)
MIYAZAWA Yasumasa  Frontier Research Center for Global Change, Climate variations Research Program/JAMSTEC, Researcher, 地球環境フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (90399577)
波利井 佐紀  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (30334535)
秋道 智彌  東京工業大学, 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (60113429)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIntergrated coastal environment monitoring / Satellite remote sensing / Land-based environmental loads / Deterioration of coastal ecosystem / Ocean current model / Wide-area ecological network / Genetic marker for COTS / Community-based management of coastal resources / 統合的沿岸環境モニタリング / 陸域負荷 / 広域海水流動計算モデル / コミュニティーベース沿岸資 / 統合的沿岸環境モニタリングシステム / 広域性体系ネットワーク / 3次元光学的キャノピーモデル / 流域環境負荷 / 「マングローブ-干潟-藻場-サンゴ礁」連成系 / 広域的沿岸生態系ネットワーク / 広域海水流動 / 集団遺伝学的解析 / 沿岸域管理
Research Abstract
1) With further development of an integrated coastal environment monitoring system for more general and practical applications, we have attempted to perform coastal environmental monitoring analysis at the Philippines, Fiji, Samoa and Okinawa. Particularly, based on the analysis of LANDSAT-TM images for the past 20 years or so, which cover Sekisei Lagoon and its surroundings, Okinawa, we could detect the historical change of the coral reef environment, especially the benthic cover in the Sekisei Lagoon and the corresponding inter-annual trend of the land use and vegetation cover in the surrounding land areas, which were used to evaluate the historical changes in the red-soil discharge from each watershed. Examination of the linkage between the land use and vegetation cover characteristics and the benthic cover deterioration may provide useful information for integrated coastal zone resource management.
2) For establishing integrated coastal resource management systems in Fiji, Samoa and … More the Philippines, we have set up a long-term monitoring system for terrestrial run-off in these countries and obtained its continuous data.
3) For Puerto Galera, where the water pollution due to tourism development and the resultant decline of the coastal ecosystem have been increasing concern, we made comprehensive field surveys on physical, bio-chemical and ecological environments together with social surveys on local communities, in collaboration with local municipality, NGOs and university of the Philippines. Besides we performed numerical simulations on physical and water quality environments. With the results of the analyses of survey data and numerical simulations we have examined effective and sustainable ways to conserve coastal environments from a viewpoint of a "human-coastal ecology coexistence system"
4) To clarify connectivity among distant reef areas, we have developed effective genetic markers for crown-of-thorns starfish and applied them for its genetic population dynamics. We have made also numerical simulations of ocean and coastal currents and larval transport. These results may provide scientific basis for establishing marine protection areas. Less