Investigation Research of Effectiveness of Blue-green Algae Growth Control in Chinese Lakes as a Model Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15254003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
INAMORI Yuhei  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Research Center for Material Cycles and Waste Management, Executive Researcher, 循環型社会形成推進・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (10142093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUOCHI Motoyuki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Watershed Environments and Management Research Project, Senior Researcher, 流域圏環境管理研究プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (50260188)
XU Kaiqin  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Watershed Environments and Management Research Project, Senior Researcher, 流域圏環境管理研究プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (20250722)
ITAYAMA Tomoaki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Research Center for Material Cycles and Waste Management, Researcher, 循環型社会形成推進, 廃棄物研究センター・研究員 (80353530)
IWAMI Noriko  Meisei University, Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00353532)
MATSUMURA Masatoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (50015781)
加藤 善盛  株式会社日水コン, 環境事業部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAsian countries / Eutrophic lake / Bio-Eco Engineering / Effect in preventing growth of blue-green algae / Unpowered anaerobic filter bed / Soil-trench treatment facilit / Cylindrical intermittent aeration water pumps / Toxic blue-green algae / 高度処理浄化槽 / 土壌浸透浄化 / アオコ発生防止対策 / 有毒物質産生藍藻類 / 沈水植物群落 / アオコ現存量低減 / 中国三峡ダム調査 / 中国貴州省 / 土壌浸透浄化施設 / 間欠式空気揚水のばっ気循環施設 / 東南アジア地域 / 中国湖沼 / 小規模浄化槽 / 無動力型嫌気性ろ床・土壌トレンチ施設 / 曝気揚水筒 / ミクロキスチン / 富栄養化 / 負荷削減対策
Research Abstract
We obtained the following empirical results for consideration in formulating measures to reduce the load on the aquatic environment in the target lakes of Guizhou Province of China as a case study. It is possible to reduce concentrations of nitrogen and phosphate in treated domestic wastewater to less than 20mg・1^<-1> and less than 1mg・1^<-1>, respectively, in a stable manner by optimizing management and maintenance, which includes eliminating waste sludge from advanced Johkasou systems. It is possible to reduce concentrations of nitrogen and phosphate to less than 10mg・1^<-1> and less than 0.5mg・1^<-1>, respectively, through optimal operation of the unpowered anaerobic filter beds of soil-trench domestic wastewater-treatment facilities (30m^3・d^<-1>, while pursuing energy conservation. It is possible to reduce by 60 percent of the concentration of chlorophyll-a at dam sites by controlling algal growth through the operation of cylindrical intermittent aeration pumps. To reduce existing concentrations of toxic blue-green algae it is possible to keep the population density of Ceriodaphnia dubia, a predator that is present during, filtration, at a high level by increasing the level of aquatic vegetation. With a view to introducing Bio-Eco Engineering, we also conducted a survey of the current situations in the lakes of neighboring countries. We found that the existing amounts of blue-green algae in these lakes have reached 150,000cells・ml^<-1>, and that problems with water utilization are growing obvious because of the increasing amounts of toxic blue-green algae, as in the eutrophic lakes in China. We clarified the fact that eliminating nitrogen and phosphate through the application of Bio-Eco Engineering, which works well to prevent the growth of toxic blue-green algae, is very important to control eutrophication in these aquatic environments. The methods described above are expected to be very useful.