| Project/Area Number |
15254004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMODA Hiromich Showa Women's University, Institute of International Culture, Professor (00155582)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHANG Mark Showa Women's University, Institute of International Culture, Lecturer (60327955)
SHIMADA Toshio 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, Nara Research Institute of Culture Properties, Section Chief (60187432)
FUKUKAWA Yuich Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90156761)
MARTIN Morris Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (20282444)
SHINOZAKI Masahiko TOYO University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor (10312175)
山田 幸正 東京都立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10191347)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Hanoi city and periphery / Development and modernization / Adapting traditional culture to modern life / Conservation of rural village / Urban historic preservation / Urban town planning guideline / Dwelling survey and devising plans / International cooperation toward town planning activities / ハノイ / 近郊伝統農村 / 都市下町 / 新住宅地 / 文化財保存 / 現代生活 / 将来像策定 / 激変と収束 / 伝統重視 / 計画策定 |
| Research Abstract |
The Hanoi City and its periphery are in the midst of rapid economic development and modernization but stillretain rich traditional culture. In order to preserve the traditional culture while adapting to modern life style, this research focused on town planning through dwelling survey, devising conservation plan, andtransfer of conservation techniques based on the specific cooperation request from the Vietnamese government. The results of the activities are as follows: 1. Duong Lam Village was designated as the first rural village national cultural asset in Vietnam in November of 2005, and a relics management office was established in June of the following year. Currently, the conservation activities are continued through assistance from Japan Foundation and JICA Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteer program. 2. Hanoi's 36 Guild Streets Area was designated as national cultural asset in 2004, and through attainment of new research fund, continued assistance is provided toward ancient quarter management office and residents' organizations. 3. Survey on urban apartment complex was carried out jointly with Vietnamese Ministry of Construction. Cooperation toward construction of new apartment complex was carried out and still being continuedthrough dispatching of JICA experts and holding of symposiums and design competitions. In the research report, Hanoi City and its periphery were categorized into 8 districts and guideline on town planning was proposed.