| Project/Area Number |
15254005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Haruhiko Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (70170462)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDE Hisato Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (70011905)
MURAKAMI Kayo Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 講師 (50329140)
山崎 義人 早稲田大学, 理工学総合研究センター, 助手 (60350427)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Urban and Rural Planning / Planning Theory / City-Region / Governance / 行政・制度 / 景観計画 / Spatial Planning / まちづくりの民営化 / まちづくり中間セクター / 新たな都市農村連携 / EU / まちづくりの中間セクター |
| Research Abstract |
This research aimed to set out trajectories for rural spatial planning connecting the natural environmental systems and socio-economic systems of areas. A spatial plan should be more than a conventional agricultural policy or land use plan. It should include sustainable land use planning and dynamic socio-economic elements of non-agricultural sectors in the area. Three main research findings were as follows : 1.The remarkable rise in Europe of a new interest in 'spatial planning', which is based on the 'relational conception' of "space", at scales from the city-region to the supra-national. 2.The rise of spatial strategies in the UK regional planning and policies, along with the shift from the existing development plans to local development frameworks and community planning. 3.There is dynamism in local and regional governance, from the UK level to local community level. A broader range of political communities are engaged in the decision-making and implementation process, through which the concept and contents of spatial planning have been appearing.