Effects of large-scale environmental disturbances through land-use change and fires on the CO2 balance of tropical peat swamp forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15255001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takashi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (20208838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takashi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (30203235)
TANI Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (80142701)
OSAKI Mitsuru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (60168903)
OKADA Keiji  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助手 (30333636)
KODAMA Yuji  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (70186708)
高橋 英紀  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (20001472)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIndonesia / Tropical peat swamp forest / Large-scale disturbance / Development / Deforestation / Drainage / Carbon dioxide balance / Tower observation / 森林火災 / フラックス観測 / CO_2収支 / エネルギー収支 / 人為撹乱 / エルニーニョ現象
Research Abstract
Tropical peatlands, which coexist with swamp forests, have accumulated vast amounts of carbon as soil organic matter. Since the 1970s, however, deforestation and drainage have progressed on an enormous scale. In addition, El Nino and Southern Oscillation (ENSO) drought and large-scale fires, which grow larger under the drought condition, are accelerating peatland devastation. That devastation enhances decomposition of soil organic matter and increases the carbon release to the atmosphere as CO_2. This phenomenon suggests that tropical peatlands have already become a large CO_2 source, but related quantitative information is limited. Therefore, we evaluated the CO_2 balance of a tropical peat swamp forest in Central Kalimantan, Indonesia, using three years of CO_2 fluxes measured using the eddy covariance technique from 2002 through 2004. The forest was disturbed by drainage; consequently, groundwater level (GL) was reduced. The net ecosystem CO_2 production (NEP) measurements showed se … More asonal variation, which was slightly positive or almost zero in the early dry season, and most-negative late in the dry season or early the rainy season. This seasonality is attributable to the seasonal pattern of climate, tree phenology and fires. Slightly positive NEP resulted from smaller ecosystem respiration (RE) and larger gross primary production (GPP) under conditions of high photosynthetic photon flux density (PPFD) and large leaf area index (LAI). The most-negative NEP resulted from smaller GPP and larger RE. The smaller GPP was related to high vapor pressure deficit (VPD), small LAI and low PPFD because of smoke from fires. The larger RE was related to low GL. Annual NEP values were estimated respectively as-602,-382 and-313 gC m^<-2> y^<-1> for 2002, 2003 and 2004. These negative NEP values show that the tropical peat swamp forest, disturbed by drainage, functioned as a CO_2 source. That source intensity was highest in 2002, an ENSO year, mainly because of low PPFD caused by dense smoke emitted from large fires. Less